Frequently Asked Questions (‘FAQs’) on REMIT fundamental data and inside information collection

Contents


[Download PDF]

RSS_Icon Last update: 08/01/2019  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.12

Do TSOs need to report gas trade notifications at virtual trading hubs?

Article 9 of the REMIT Implementing Regulation: Rules for the reporting of fundamental data on gas

Paragraph 2: Gas TSOs or third parties on their behalf shall report to the Agency and, at their request, to national regulatory authorities in accordance with Article 8(5) of Regulation (EU) No 1227/2011 day-ahead nominations and final re-nominations of booked capacities specifying the identity of the market participants involved and the allocated quantities. The information shall be made available no later than the following working day.

….(f) for physical and virtual hubs.

Commission Regulation (EU) No 312/2014 establishing a Network Code on Gas Balancing of Transmission Networks

Article 4: BALANCING SYSTEM

Section 3. Network users shall have the possibility to enter into a legally binding agreement with a transmission system operator which enables them to submit trade notifications irrespective of whether they have contracted transport capacity or not.

Article 9(2) of the REMIT Implementation Regulation requires to report nominations and re-nominations at virtual hubs. At the same time Commission Regulation (EU) No 312/2014 defines that for virtual trading hubs there is only trade notification used and no nomination/re-nomination needed (as no capacity allocated).


Answer:

In the Agency’s view trade notifications from TSOs at virtual trading hubs do not have to be reported as nominations if no nominations/re-nominations are required according to Commission Regulation (EU) No 312/2014. All the details should be reported by market participants as a supply contract.

RSS_Icon Last update: 08/01/2019  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.3.4

Can you please confirm how the gasDayStart and gasDayEnd data fields should be reported for an entity reporting on UK activities in the Storage Participation Activity Report? The Agency’s guidance for the fields says: The start of the gas day in UTC ISO8601 standard with an example YYYY-MM-DD 06:00 and The end of the gas day in UTC ISO8601 standard with an example YYYY-MM-DD 06:00 The TSO places gas for Operating Margins at UK storage facilities. For the avoidance of doubt can you please provide clear instructions/examples on how as an entity reporting on UK activities should reference the start of the gas day and end of the gas day (including clock change). Following this standard we believe the referencing for gas day starting 21/04/16 for example should be: gasDayStart 2016-04-21 04:00:00Z gasDayEnd 2016-04-22 3:59:59Z


Answer:

If the time zone for the reported facility is in the UK and the gas day starts at 5:00 am local time then the correct start and end time is the following:

During Summer Time Or
gasDayStart 2016-04-21 04:00:00Z 2016-04-21 05:00:00+01:00
gasDayEnd 2016-04-22 04:00:00Z 2016-04-22 05:00:00+01:00
During winter time Or
gasDayStart 2016-11-21 05:00:00Z 2016-11-21 05:00:00+00:00
gasDayEnd 2016-11-22 05:00:00Z 2016-11-22 05:00:00+00:00

RSS_Icon Last update: 08/01/2019  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.3.6

Reporting negative values for available capacity due to overbooking.

(available capacity = (technical capacity) – (contracted capacity).

Should available capacity, in case of overbookings, be reported with a negative value, or should overbooked capacities not be taken into account?

The contracted capacity, which is reported within fundamental data reporting, is the sum of the sold firm and interruptible capacities. But to calculate the available capacity, we expect that the contracted capacity (used in the calculation) is purely the firm capacity, since the available capacity shows “only” the firm available capacities that will definitely be available to the market. It makes no sense from our perspective to publish available interruptible capacity because this may change very often with regard to the usage of the storage facility and because it depends on the decisions taken by SSOs and their willingness to risk interruption.

In that case, a negative value of the available capacities could only appear if the firm capacities are oversold. Please confirm.


Answer:

In the Agency’s view the stakeholder is describing two possible options:
Option 1 – Available interruptible capacity is NOT offered by the SSO to the market in which case the following calculation applies:
Contracted capacity = sold firm + sold interruptible capacity
Available capacity = technical capacity – contracted (only sold firm) capacity
In this case the available capacity cannot be negative. It can be ≥ 0.

Option 2 – Available interruptible capacity is offered by the SSO to the market in which case the following calculation applies::
Contracted capacity = sold firm + sold interruptible capacity
Available capacity = technical capacity – contracted (sold firm + sold interruptible) capacity.
In this case the available capacity can be negative. It can be ≤ 0.

RSS_Icon Last update: 08/01/2019  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.4.1.6

Could the Agency clarify if, on 1 January 2017, inside information web feeds will be collected from third party inside information platforms and from market participants or only from third party inside information platforms?


Answer:

Market participants and third parties acting on their behalf are obliged to provide the Agency with Inside Information web feeds according to Article 10(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 which entered into force on 7 January 2015. The Agency started the collection of Inside Information web feeds on 1 January 2017 through inside information platforms that publish Urgent Market Messages (UMMs) on behalf of market participants. The list of third party inside information platforms is available at https://www.acer-remit.eu/portal/list-inside-platforms.

The Agency is reviewing the approach for the disclosure of inside information in order to further improve the transparency of the market and enable the Agency itself to collect web feeds more efficiently.

RSS_Icon Last update: 08/01/2019  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.4.1.7

When should third party platforms be ready to provide inside information web feeds on behalf of market participants in compliance with the Agency’s technical standards?


Answer:

As of 1 January 2017 the Agency is collecting inside information through web feeds made available by inside information platforms. The Agency would expect the inside information platform providers that will be ready as of 1 January 2017 to notify the Agency by 30 November 2016 about the URLs they will use to publish web feeds according to the Agency’s Guidance on the implementation of web feeds for Inside Information Collection.

The Agency also invites those inside information platform providers that may be subject to any implementation delay of the technical standards to notify the Agency about the date by which they will be ready with the implementation in order to enable the Agency to collect the inside information efficiently, as defined in Article 10(1) of the Implementing Regulation. The Agency would expect that existing inside information platforms listed on the Agency’s REMIT Portal will provide web feeds for Inside Information Collection no later than 30 June 2017.

Both notifications should be sent to inside.information@acer.europa.eu by no later than 30 November 2016.

Inside Information Platforms not listed at the Agency’s REMIT Portal and able to provide the Agency with web feeds for Inside Information Collection only after 30 June 2017 can notify the Agency at any time. They would then be listed only once they are able to provide the Agency with web feeds.

RSS_Icon Last update: 08/01/2019  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.4.1.11

Particular situations of gas transmission unavailability – Example 1.

How should the event be properly presented by using the available daily capacity units (kWh/d)?

How to calculate and correctly publish the amount of available and unavailable capacity?

The Agency’s guidance and the format for the XMLs for “Unavailabilities for gas facilities” allow the usage of kWh/day or mcm/day as the only acceptable units for events related to gas transmission system unavailabilities.

Example: Publication of UMM in case of unavailability of gas transmission for an event that lasts several hours during a single gas day.

Case:

    • Event start: 2015-11-06 08:00
    • Event stop: 2015-11-06 14:00
    • Technical capacity in normal circumstances: 1000 kWh/h
    • The event lasts 6 hours during a single gas day and the value of the affected capacity is constant during the whole event

Description of the event and the capacity unavailability:

Gas day: 2015-11-06
Gas hour: Available kWh/h Unavailable kWh/h
6 1000 0
7 1000 0
8 50 950
9 50 950
10 50 950
11 50 950
12 50 950
13 50 950
14 1000 0
15 1000 0
16 1000 0
17 1000 0
18 1000 0
19 1000 0
20 1000 0
21 1000 0
22 1000 0
23 1000 0
24 1000 0
1 1000 0
2 1000 0
3 1000 0
4 1000 0
5 1000 0

Answer:

The new schema “REMITUMMGasSchema_V1.xsd” (available from: https://documents.acer-remit.eu/remit-reporting-user-package/mop-on-data-reporting/viii-xml-schema-for-inside-information-reporting/) contains also “kWh/h” as an allowed unit and the schema can be already used for gas inside information reporting.

The previous schema REMITUMMGasSchema_V1_OLD.xsd without the “kWh/h” unit is still supported by ARIS and can be used for gas inside information reporting. If the old schema is used the below conversion from kWh/d to kWh/h applies. In the future (expected time: 2019/2020) the Agency will discontinue using the OLD version of the schema. Provided example represents one event and is reportable with following elements:

Event start: 2015-11-06 08:00 – Event stop: 2015-11-06 14:00

  • the unavailable capacity is 950 kWh/h = 950*24 = 22800 kWh/d
  • the available capacity is 50 kWh/h = 50*24 = 1200 kWh/d

Technical capacity is 1000 kWh/h= 1000*24= 24000 kWh/d.

RSS_Icon Last update: 08/01/2019  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.4.1.12

Particular situations of gas transmission unavailability – Example 2.

How should the event be properly presented by using the daily capacity units (kWh/d) and how should the changing capacity values during the different hourly sub-periods be published?

By publishing one UMM message for the whole period – 3 days?

By publishing one UMM message for each gas day?

By publishing one UMM message for each of the sub-periods?

How to calculate and correctly publish the amount of available and unavailable capacity?

The Agency’s guidance and the format for the XMLs for “Unavailabilities for gas facilities”, allow the usage of kWh/day or mcm/day as the only acceptable units for events related to gas transmission system unavailabilities.

Example: Publication of UMM in case of unavailability of gas transmission for an event that lasts more than one gas day and contains sub-periods that differ in the number of the affected hours and the values of the available and unavailable capacity per day and per hour.

Case:

  • Event start: 2015-11-06  01:00
  • Event stop: 2015-11-08 18:00
  • Technical capacity in normal circumstances: 1000 kWh/h
  • The event lasts 3 gas days and contains 3 sub-periods that differ in the number of the affected hours and the values of the available and unavailable capacity per day and per hour, as follows:
    • 5 hours during the 1st gas day, the unavailability is 950 kWh/h
    • 24 hours during the 2nd gas day, for 20 hours the unavailability is 900 kWh/h and for 4 hours the unavailability is 850 kWh/h
    • 6 hours during the 3rd gas day, the unavailability is 850 kWh/h
    • The values of the available and unavailable capacity could vary each sub-period

Description of the event and the capacity unavailability:

Gas day: 2015-11-06 2015-11-07 2015-11-08
Gas hour: Available kWh/h Unavailable kWh/h Available kWh/h Unavailable kWh/h Available kWh/h Unavailable kWh/h
6 1000 0 100 900 150 850
7 1000 0 100 900 150 850
8 1000 0 100 900 150 850
9 1000 0 100 900 150 850
10 1000 0 100 900 150 850
11 1000 0 100 900 150 850
12 1000 0 100 900 1000 0
13 1000 0 100 900 1000 0
14 1000 0 100 900 1000 0
15 1000 0 100 900 1000 0
16 1000 0 100 900 1000 0
17 1000 0 100 900 1000 0
18 1000 0 100 900 1000 0
19 1000 0 100 900 1000 0
20 1000 0 100 900 1000 0
21 1000 0 100 900 1000 0
22 50 950 100 900 1000 0
23 50 950 100 900 1000 0
24 50 950 100 900 1000 0
1 50 950 100 900 1000 0
2 50 950 150 850 1000 0
3 50 950 150 850 1000 0
4 50 950 150 850 1000 0
5 50 950 150 850 1000 0

Answer:

The new schema “REMITUMMGasSchema_V1.xsd” (available from: https://documents.acer-remit.eu/remit-reporting-user-package/mop-on-data-reporting/viii-xml-schema-for-inside-information-reporting/) contains also “kWh/h” as an allowed unit and the schema can be already used for gas inside information reporting. The previous schema REMITUMMGasSchema_V1_OLD.xsd without the “kWh/h” unit is still supported by ARIS and can be used for gas inside information reporting. If the old schema is used the below conversion from kWh/d to kWh/h applies. In the future (expected time: 2019/2020) the Agency will discontinue using the OLD version of the schema.

The provided example consists of three events to be reported.

1) Event start: 2015-11-06 22:00 – Event stop: 2015-11-07 06:00:

  • the unavailable capacity is 950 kWh/h = 950*24 = 22800 kWh/d
  • the available capacity is 50 kWh/h = 50*24 = 1200 kWh/d

2) Event start: 2015-11-07 06:00 – Event stop: 2015-11-08 02:00:

  • the unavailable capacity is 900 kWh/h = 900*24=21600 kWh/d
  • the available capacity is 100 kWh/h = 100*24 = 2400 kWh/d

3) Event start: 2015-11-08 02:00 – Event stop: 2015-11-08 12:00:

  • the unavailable capacity is 850 kWh/h = 850*24=850*24=20400 kWh/d
  • the available capacity is 150 kWh/h = 150*24 = 3600 kWh/d

Technical capacity is 1000 kWh/h = 1000*24=24000 kWh/d.

RSS_Icon Last update: 08/01/2019  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.4.1.13

Particular situations of gas transmission unavailability – Example 3.

 

How should the event be properly presented by using the daily capacity units (kWh/d) and how should the changing capacity values during the different hourly sub-periods be published?

By publishing three UMM messages – one for each of the sub-periods as follow:

UMM 1_001= The 1st gas day (13:00-6:00) -> 950×17/24 = 672.9 kwh/d

UMM 2_001= The 2nd gas day (6:00-6:00) -> 950×24/24=950 kwh/d

UMM 3_001= The 3rd gas day (6:00- 18:00) -> 950×12/24 = 475 kwh/d

or

By publishing one UMM message for the whole period – 3 days?

UMM 1_001= [The 1st gas day (13:00-6:00) + The 2nd gas day (6:00-6:00) + The 3rd gas day (6:00- 18:00)] / 3 = (672.9 kwh/d +950 kwh/d +475 kwh/d) /3= 699.3 kwh/d

How to calculate and correctly publish the amount of available and unavailable capacity?

The Agency’s guidance and the format for the XMLs for “Unavailabilities for gas facilities”, allow the usage of kWh/day or mcm/day as the only acceptable units for events related to gas transmission system unavailabilities.

Example: Publication of UMM in case of unavailability of gas transmission for an event that lasts several gas days.

Case :

  • Event start: 2015-11-06 13:00
  • Event stop: 2015-11-08 18:00
  • Technical capacity in normal circumstances: 1000 kWh/h
  • The event lasts 3 gas days and contains 3 sub-periods, as follows:
    • 17 hours during the 1st gas day, the unavailable is 950 kWh/h
    • 24 hours during the 2nd  gas day,  the unavailable is 950 kWh/h
    • 12 hours during the 3rd gas day, the unavailable is 950 kWh/h

Description of the event and the capacity unavailability:

Gas day: 2015-11-06 2015-11-07 2015-11-08
Gas

hour:

Available kWh/h Unavailable kWh/h Available kWh/h Unavailable kWh/h Available kWh/h Unavailable kWh/h
6 1000 0 50 950 50 950
7 1000 0 50 950 50 950
8 1000 0 50 950 50 950
9 1000 0 50 950 50 950
10 1000 0 50 950 50 950
11 1000 0 50 950 50 950
12 1000 0 50 950 50 950
13 50 950 50 950 50 950
14 50 950 50 950 50 950
15 50 950 50 950 50 950
16 50 950 50 950 50 950
17 50 950 50 950 50 950
18 50 950 50 950 1000 0
19 50 950 50 950 1000 0
20 50 950 50 950 1000 0
21 50 950 50 950 1000 0
22 50 950 50 950 1000 0
23 50 950 50 950 1000 0
24 50 950 50 950 1000 0
1 50 950 50 950 1000 0
2 50 950 50 950 1000 0
3 50 950 50 950 1000 0
4 50 950 50 950 1000 0
5 50 950 50 950 1000 0

Answer:

The new schema “REMITUMMGasSchema_V1.xsd” (available from: https://documents.acer-remit.eu/remit-reporting-user-package/mop-on-data-reporting/viii-xml-schema-for-inside-information-reporting/) contains also “kWh/h” as an allowed unit and the schema can be already used for gas inside information reporting.

The previous schema REMITUMMGasSchema_V1_OLD.xsd without the “kWh/h” unit is still supported by ARIS and can be used for gas inside information reporting. If the old schema is used the below conversion from kWh/d to kWh/h applies. In the future (expected time: 2019/2020) the Agency will discontinue using the OLD version of the schema.

The provided example represents one event with following elements:

Event start: 2015-11-06 13:00 – Event stop: 2015-11-08 18:00

  • the unavailable capacity is 950 kWh/h = 950*24 = 22800 kWh/d
  • the available capacity is 50 kWh/h = 50*24 = 1200 kWh/d

Technical capacity is 1000 kWh/h = 1000*24=24000 kWh/d.

RSS_Icon Last update: 08/01/2019  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.6.1.2

Can the Agency provide technical specifications that describe how ACER’s system will connect to platform’s RSS feed and what kind of information the RSS feed will extract?


Answer:

Please consult the REMIT Guidance on the implementation of web feeds for Inside Information Platforms.

RSS_Icon Last update: 08/01/2019  

RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Category’s RSS