FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.2.2

Shall we understand that as far as the “technical capacity”, “contracted capacity” and “send-out” values do not include the truck loaded quantities as the truck loading services are out of scope of REMIT?


Answer:

It is the Agency’s understanding that LNG truck loading services are not in scope of REMIT. Therefore the capacities offered through truck loading services should be excluded from reporting according to Article 9(3) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

RSS_Icon Last update: 16/06/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.9

Reporting of fundamental data for end customers with consumption > 600 GWh/year pursuant to Article (9)(2)(c) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014: “For these customers no nominations or re-nominations are available”.

Would you agree that in this case, regarding fundamental data reporting for the end consumers in Germany, the TSOs must report only allocation data, and shall not report any information about the nominations and the re-nominations, since the end consumers do not nominate/re-nominate capacity to the TSOs and such data is not available to the TSOs?

If it is TSOs position that reporting of “zero” values for nominations and re-nominations are not appropriate because this could lead to the assumption that a nomination with a value of 0 was given which is not true. In addition, this would fill up the databases of ACER with irrelevant data and lead to an unnecessary increase of the data volume of the messages. Therefore the TSOs believe that only allocation data should be reported.


Answer:

If the nominations or re-nominations are not available to the TSOs, then there is no need to report nominations or re-nominations with “zero” value. Only allocation data should be reported.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.11

How shall corrections of gas nomination (NominationMonitoring_Document schema) data be reported?


Answer:

In the Agency’s view, each retransmission of a document that introduces changes to the previous reports of gas nomination should be submitted by incrementing the value of the field “Version” by 1.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.8

In the answer to Question III.3.16 ACER Q&A on REMIT 7th Edition, updated 30 June 2015, ACER states the following, regarding “DSOs”: “The Agency also understands electricity and gas distribution networks to be consumption units with regard to electricity and gas that is consumed in order to cover grid losses. Therefore the Agency understands a DSO as final customer and market participant if the aforementioned grid losses are above the threshold of 600 GWh per year. The Agency will aim at providing further guidance on the above definition as required”.

Would you confirm our understanding that the case described in the answer to Question III.3.16 ACER Q&A on REMIT 7th Edition refers to the reporting of supply contracts?

Would you confirm that the TSOs shall not report fundamental data to ACER that refer to connection points between DSOs and TSOs?


Answer:

According to the Agency’s Manual of Procedure (MoP) the information should be provided at daily resolution at least for all bookable points for the reporting day and relating to the network of the relevant gas TSO such as:

  • all interconnection points,
  • entry points of production facilities including of upstream pipelines,
  • exit points connected to a single customer [as defined in Article 2(5) of REMIT],
  • entry and exit points to and from storage,
  • LNG facilities, and • physical and virtual hubs.

Fundamental data as per Article 9 (2) (c) shall be reported for exit points connected to a single customer if the threshold of 600 GWh/year is exceeded. TSOs shall not report fundamental data to the Agency that refers to connection points between DSOs and TSOs.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.6

There are different ways to interpret “Day-ahead nominations”. Because a Network User can amend the nomination until the initial nomination deadline there might be many nominations submitted by the Network User. The last received nomination before the nomination deadline is taken into account by the TSO for the scheduling of the gas flow.

Which nomination should be reported?


Answer:

In the Agency’s view the last nomination before the initial nomination deadline sent by the shipper shall be submitted to the Agency as “Day-ahead nomination” required by Article 9 (2) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.3.1

How shall corrections of GAS STORAGES data be reported?


Answer:

Updates and/or corrections to any previously submitted data according to Article 9 (7) and 9 (9) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 should be sent in a new file.

The date in the filename should correspond to the date the update and/or correction report is sent. Dates inside the file should refer to the date for which the updates or corrections are referring to.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.10

TSOs have to report nominations and allocations of booked capacities. If the Capacity is booked on a virtualized point (comprising two or more physical points), but the nominations and allocations are still made on the physical points (therefore points with different EIC codes than the virtual point where the capacity was booked), how the nominations and allocations shall be reported? Per physical or virtualized point?

Should the TSO aggregate the nominations and allocations for both physical points and report them as nominations and allocations for the virtual point?

It is TSOs position that in order to have a better understanding of how the capacity is used, it is better to aggregate the nominations and allocations and to report them under the EIC code of the virtualized point. This is the approach for data publication on the Transparency Platform of ENTSOG in case of virtualized points.


Answer:

Nominations and allocation should be reported in a way that fits the specific/national market design. In most cases it is expected that it will be reported per physical point, but if the market design is constructed in a way that virtual points encompass two or more physical points then nominations may be reported per virtual point.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.2.1

How shall corrections of LNG data be reported?


Answer:

Updates or corrections to any previously submitted data according to Article 9 (3) and 9 (5) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 should be sent in a new file.

The date in the filename should correspond to the date the update and/or correction report is sent. Dates inside the file should refer to the date for which the updates or corrections are referring to.

 

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.7

According to Article 9 (2) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, allocation and re-nomination data need to be reported to ACER on the working day following the allocation. This means that these data will be preliminary and not final. However, corrections of allocations are possible within different time periods according to national law. TSOs believe that updates of fundamental data do not have to be reported to ACER.

Does ACER consider it necessary that the TSOs shall send the respective updates of the fundamental data to ARIS?


Answer:

The fundamental data will be reported on a working day following the end of the gas day. The Agency has been informed that the only updates of fundamental data (nominations) that can occur after reporting on a working day following the end of the gas day are those resulting from a technical failure/error in the TSO system.

Therefore, no updates of fundamental data (nominations) beyond a working day following the end of the gas day (D) are required to be sent to the Agency by the TSOs unless there was a technical failure/error in the TSO system and the data was reported incorrectly to the Agency.

 

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Category’s RSS