FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.5.1.2

Shall the version number – that is part of the ‘Message ID’ – be incremented with any update to the UMM thread? If so, will the increment of version number always result in a new UMM published to RSS/Atom feed?


Answer:

As explained in the MoP Annex VII each ‘Message ID’ includes 29 characters in total and consists of 3 parts:

  • ‘UMM thread ID’ – 25 characters
  • One underscore (‘_’)
  • ‘Version number’ – 3 characters

Underscores (‘_’) should not be used within the 25 characters of the UMM thread and also it shall not be possible to submit a message with a ‘Message ID’ of less than 29 characters in total.
Any change in the UMM results in a change on the ‘Message ID’. If the same UMM thread is considered, the change will impact the last part of the ID which is the UMM ‘Version number’. It is the responsibility of the reporting parties to put in place appropriate arrangements ensuring proper sequencing of this number.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.5.1.7

Regarding fields 16 (“Affected Asset or Unit”) and 17 (“Affected Assets or Unit EIC Code”), shall market participants submit only one message when there is an event that affects several units or assets due to the same reason?


Answer:

The provision of web feeds should be simultaneous to the disclosure of inside information under Article 4(1) of REMIT. If more than one message is published then more than one should be submitted.

If the UMM disclosed publicly refers to more than one facility, and as the schema for reporting only allows the identification of one facility per web feed message, the message needs to be desegregated by facility for data collection purposes. Another option is to use a single web feed message according to the 3rd schema type – “Other market information” in case the event affects a large number of facilities (e.g.: in case of general strike, floods affecting hydro generation etc.).

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.6.1.3

How ACER will pull the information from the UMMs published on market participants’ or service providers’ web-sites?


Answer:

Market participants are required to provide the URL address where they publish inside information in the registration for REMIT purposes under the field ‘Publication of inside information’ according to Article 9 of REMIT. The web feed should be located in the exact same web page used for the disclosure of inside information.

According to Article 9(5) of REMIT market participants are required to keep the registration fields updated. Failure to do so will constitute a breach of REMIT and will not allow the Agency to adequately collect the information included in the web feed. The field in Section 1 of the registration form should, therefore, include the exact location of the web feed. A generic reference to a homepage of a website is not considered by the Agency as a complete fulfilment of the registration obligation.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.6.1.1

Will ACER provide a testing environment for market participants to test the exchange of UMM information prior to releasing the web feed into production? Will ACER validate and report back to the platform whether information is generated correctly in the web feed?


Answer:

The Agency will not provide testing arrangements for individual market participants and no automated feedback mechanism will be implemented to provide receipts for non-compliant messages. Nevertheless the Agency reserves the right to contact reporting entities on performance issues on an ad hoc basis. Please note that recurrent issues will be reported to NRAs for appropriate action.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Category’s RSS