Please insert at least 3 characters

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.2.6

Duplication of data fields between LNG transaction and Fundamental data reports.

A comparison of the data to be provided for LNG transaction and fundamental data reporting has identified areas for potential duplication of reporting. Recital 19 of REMIT notes that any kind of double reporting should be avoided.

Our view is to reduce duplicate reporting it would be helpful if ACER could enable, via a “No-action letter” Market Participants to use the execution files to also fulfil the obligation to report LNG Participant Activity Fundamental Data.

Rationale: we are aware that the REMIT implementing regulation requires reporting of both executions and fundamental data for a delivery of an LNG cargo. However, there is a need to avoid double reporting arising from Recital 19 of REMIT.


Answer:

The data fields collected for LNG transaction data and LNG fundamental data are defined in Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014. Although some data fields for LNG fundamental data are also present in executions of LNG transactions, the scope of fundamental data is broader.

According to Article 10(3) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, the Agency shall establish procedures, standards and electronic formats based on established industry standards for reporting of information referred to in Articles 6, 8 and 9 of the said regulation. Its Article 9 determines rules for the reporting of fundamental data on gas.

From Article 10(3) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 it is clear that separate procedures and formats have to be established for fundamental data reporting under REMIT.

Please note that the Agency already aims at minimising the reporting obligation on market participants as much as possible by collecting the required information from existing sources where possible.

RSS_Icon Last update: 15/11/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.2.7

Timing/ Frequency of reporting an LNG Participant Activity Report

LNG fundamental data relating to dates of unloading and reloading and volumes unloaded and reloaded per ship must be reported to the Agency by market participants ‘…no later than the working day following unloading or reloading.’
However, the final volume unloaded/reloaded may not be known until after T+1 for various reasons, e.g. the report providing final discharge/load figures may be issued late and we and/or our counterparty may disagree with the report (see practical examples below).

Example 1): Delay in receiving Inspector’s report containing load or discharge figures

Ø Vessel completes discharge 23:00 1st January.

Ø Inspector report issued 23:00 2nd January.

Ø Final figures cannot be actualised in system and reported to REMIT until a.m. 3rd January.

Ø Should an estimate be submitted within T+1? In which case, can an updated figure be submitted on T+2?

Example 2): Quantity discharged or loaded is disputed between parties and cannot be deemed as final on T+1

Ø Vessel completes discharge 09:00 1st January.

Ø Inspector report issued 19:00 1st January.

Ø Counterparties disagree with figures on morning of 2nd January. Parties agree to a retest, which requires 24 hours.

Ø Retest results made available 12:00 3rd January.

Ø Parties agree on new test results 4th January. Final Figures cannot be actualised in system and reported to REMIT until this day.

Ø Should an estimate be submitted within T+1? In which case, can an updated figure be submitted on T+3?


Answer:

According to Article 9(6) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 the information referred to in Article 9(5)(a) of the said regulation shall be made available no later than the working day following unloading or reloading.

In the examples described above, the inspector reports issues within a t+1 day time frame. This is why the Agency would consider the unloading or reloading only completed once the issue reported by the inspector is sorted out and the t+1 day timeline only starts to run as of then. In general, such inspections and potential dispute settling between the parties on test results of cargo figures should be considered an integral part of the LNG unloading and reloading.

RSS_Icon Last update: 15/11/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.2.8

What is the frequency of reporting of the planned loading/reloading of LNG (lngPlannedUsageReport)?

There is a lack of clarity of the frequency of the reporting in case of varieties during the current month.

In our view the report should be submitted once for each calendar month and submitted before the start of the relevant calendar month. The concept could be endorsed by the Agency via a “no action letter” or via additional guidance.

Rationale: There are no provisions in the level 2 text for providing updates to the Agency regarding planned unloading/reloading once the file has been submitted prior to the start of the month. Additionally the Manual of Procedures specifically states: “The data element ”lngPlannedUsageReport” is to be used by the Reporting Party to document expected usage of the facility over the next reporting period. The Reporting Party shall provide a monthly update of the planned usage of the facility, which details expected deliveries and planned reloading and unloading dates over the coming month”.


Answer:

In the Agency’s view the report should be submitted once a month before the start of the relevant calendar month. As Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 does not foresee to report updates regarding planned unloading/reloading once the file has been submitted to the Agency, market participants or LSOs shall submit their report that was sent to the LSO on the last day of the month preceding the calendar month to which the report relates to.

Example: If the report on the planned unloading and reloading for the month of April is agreed with the LSO on 15 March and then amended on 29 March, market participants (or the LSO on their behalf) should send their planned loading/reloading report (submitted on 29 March to LSO) to the Agency not later than on 31 March.

RSS_Icon Last update: 15/11/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.2.9

Which day/event shall be populated for gasDayStart and gasDayEnd fields in the LNG Participant Activity Report?


Answer:

In order to populate the gasDayStart and gasDayEnd fields in the LNG Participant Activity Report, the Market Participant shall use the relevant records from the Cargo Discharge Log as a reference. The values shall reflect the gas day(s) during which the reloading or unloading occurred.

Example:

Cargo Discharge Log

2 December 2016 – 06:52 – Commenced Discharge

2 December 2016 – 19:38 – Completed Disconnecting Arms

gasDayStart: 2016-12-02T05:00:00Z (time depends on time zone)

gasDayEnd:2016-12-03T05:00:00Z (time depends on time zone)

RSS_Icon Last update: 15/11/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.2.10

What should be provided for the unloaded LNG volume (‘unloadedVolume’ field) in the LNG Participant Activity Report?


Answer:

Market Participants should report the unloaded volume as defined in their Terminal Access Contracts.

RSS_Icon Last update: 15/11/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.2.11

From the MoP on data reporting: “The LNG Unavailability Report should be provided by the LNG System Operator in accordance with Article 9(3) c. The data element “lngUnavailabilityReport” is used by the Reporting Party to identify any periods where the facility is unavailable for the reloading and unloading of LNG to participants, whether this is a planned or unplanned activity. To be sent as soon as information becomes available. The unavailability report is used to report any planned or unplanned unavailability of a facility for a gas day or period within a gas day. Each LNG System Operator shall identify the dates and time on which the planned or unplanned outages of the LNG facility occur and the capacity which is affected.”

 

The bold part would refer to the jetty only. Does ACER really want to know the unavailability of the jetty?


Answer:

According to Article 9 (3) (c) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 LNG, system operators shall report planned and unplanned unavailability announcements of the LNG facility including the time of the announcement and the capacities concerned.

The notion of LNG facility is defined in Article 2(11) of Directive 2009/73/EC as a terminal which is used for the liquefaction of natural gas or the importation, offloading, and re-gasification of LNG, and includes ancillary services and temporary storage necessary for the re-gasification process and subsequent delivery to the transmission system, but does not include any part of the LNG terminals used for storage. Therefore, any unavailability of the facility that falls within the definition of the LNG facility shall be reported with lngUnavailabilityReport.

RSS_Icon Last update: 18/05/2017  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.3.1

How shall corrections of GAS STORAGES data be reported?


Answer:

Updates and/or corrections to any previously submitted data according to Article 9 (7) and 9 (9) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 should be sent in a new file.

The date in the filename should correspond to the date the update and/or correction report is sent. Dates inside the file should refer to the date for which the updates or corrections are referring to.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.3.2

There is uncertainty regarding the report of fundamental data under provisions of Article 9(7)(b) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.
– quote: „(b) amount of gas in stock at the end of the gas day, inflows (injections) and outflows (withdrawals) for each gas day,“

Our question is what does the amount of gas in stock mean:

a)      Does it refer to the physical withdrawal/injection amount of gas which is measured in the storage facility entry/exit point?

or

b)      Does the withdrawal/injection amount of gas refer to the sum of allocated quantities (for all users) under the accepted nominations?

There is a possibility that there could be a difference between the measured and allocated quantities which are daily recorded on the open balancing account between OSS and TSO.

Regarding the possible difference in amounts in case a) and case b) we need to know which data we send as fundamental data.

Regarding the mentioned above a connected issue is raised in Article 9(9) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

– quote : „9. Market participants or Storage System Operators on their behalf shall report to the Agency and, at their request, to national regulatory authorities the amount of gas the market participant has stored at the end of the gas day. This information shall be made available no later than the following working day.“

If the SSO reports on behalf of his storage users the only possible data to report is allocated withdrawal/injection quantities (equal accepted nominations), because this is the amount used to reived the stored gas (users balance account) for each user on a daily basis.

We are concerned that there could be a slight difference in amounts regarding the fundamental data of the whole storage and the amounts per user level.


Answer:

In order to harmonize the reporting, both SSOs and MPs or SSOs reporting on behalf of MPs shall use allocated data/nominations for reporting according to Articles 9(7) and 9(9) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

RSS_Icon Last update: 15/11/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.3.3

In relation to the Storage Participation Activity Report (Article  (9) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014), where a primary capacity holder at a storage site sells capacity to a third party allowing them to hold gas stock at a storage site, who is the market participant for the stock placed at site by the third party (the secondary capacity holder) for the purposes of this report?

Is it the primary capacity holder or the secondary capacity holder?

The TSO places gas (held for Operating Margins purposes) at a storage facility – sometimes this is through the purchase of capacity rights from an existing storage capacity holder.  The TSO buys the gas (either for injection / as an in store transfer) to hold in store.  Who is the market participant in this case?

We have had different interpretations from different parties ranging from:

a)  it is the responsibility of the party who has legal title while the gas is in store (strictly speaking the storage operator);

b)  it is the responsibility of the party who has contracted / secured primary capacity rights directly with the storage operator;

c)  it is the responsibility of the secondary capacity holder (in this case the TSO) to report.


Answer:

In the Agency’s view the Market Participant responsible for reporting data according to Article 9 (9) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 in the above example is the secondary capacity holder – the TSO, since according to the Agency’s understanding it is also the secondary capacity holder that makes nominations at the storage facility. The Storage System Operator (SSO) may report on behalf of the Market Participant. The SSO shall identify the Market Participant in the report.

RSS_Icon Last update: 15/11/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.3.4

Can you please confirm how the gasDayStart and gasDayEnd data fields should be reported for an entity reporting on UK activities in the Storage Participation Activity Report? The Agency’s guidance for the fields says: The start of the gas day in UTC ISO8601 standard with an example YYYY-MM-DD 06:00 and The end of the gas day in UTC ISO8601 standard with an example YYYY-MM-DD 06:00 The TSO places gas for Operating Margins at UK storage facilities. For the avoidance of doubt can you please provide clear instructions/examples on how as an entity reporting on UK activities should reference the start of the gas day and end of the gas day (including clock change). Following this standard we believe the referencing for gas day starting 21/04/16 for example should be: gasDayStart 2016-04-21 04:00:00Z gasDayEnd 2016-04-22 3:59:59Z


Answer:

If the time zone for the reported facility is in the UK and the gas day starts at 5:00 am local time then the correct start and end time is the following:

During Summer Time Or
gasDayStart 2016-04-21 04:00:00Z 2016-04-21 05:00:00+01:00
gasDayEnd 2016-04-22 04:00:00Z 2016-04-22 05:00:00+01:00
During winter time Or
gasDayStart 2016-11-21 05:00:00Z 2016-11-21 05:00:00+00:00
gasDayEnd 2016-11-22 05:00:00Z 2016-11-22 05:00:00+00:00

RSS_Icon Last update: 08/01/2019  

RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Category’s RSS