FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.5

According to Edig@s MIG for the Nomination and Contract Market Monitoring schema in the field RECIPIENT_MARKETPARTICIPANT.IDENTIFICATION the RRMs shall point the EIC code of the Report recipient, i.e. ACER EIC code.

Would you please point the ACER EIC that shall be included in the field RECIPIENT_MARKETPARTICIPANT.IDENTIFICATION of Nomination Monitoring schema and Contract Market Monitoring schema?


Answer:

ACER’s EIC code is “10X1001B1001B61Q” and it is available in the latest version of the Manual of Procedure (MoP) on data reporting. Please see page 44 and 54 of the MoP.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/08/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.4

Final re-nominations for Interconnection Points, required by Article 9.2 (a) from Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014. There are different ways to interpret “Final re-nominations”. TSOs can use the last processed quantity of a nomination or the original nominations, without any processing in the TSO-system. Which value should be sent to ACER?


Answer:

In the Agency’s view the last re-nomination sent by the shipper to the TSO shall be submitted to the Agency as “Final Re-nomination for Interconnection Points” required by Article 9 (2) (a) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/08/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.3

What is the applicable deadline for reporting gas nominations?


Answer:

In the Agency view’s, gas fundamental data usually refers to a gas day running from 6:00 am of one day to 6:00 am of the following day. The information provision deadline of Article 9(2) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 refers to the working day following the end of the gas day. Therefore, for example, for the gas day 01.10.2015- 06:00 to 02.10.2015-06:00 the fundamental data is reportable no later than the end of the following working day i.e. by the end of 03.10.2015.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/08/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.2

According to Article 9 (2) (a) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No. 1348/2014, nominations and re-nominations have to be reported with regards to:

(a) all interconnection points,

(b) entry points of production facilities including of upstream pipelines,

(c) for exit points connected to a single customer,

(d) entry and exit points to and from storage,

(e) for LNG facilities,

(f) for physical and virtual hubs.

Which points shall be considered as interconnection points for the purpose of TSO REMIT reporting of fundamental data?


Answer:

The Agency’s current understanding is that only cross-border interconnection points and connection points between adjacent balancing zones shall be considered as interconnection point and as such to fall into the scope of TSO REMIT reporting of fundamental data according to Art. 9 (9) (a) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/08/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.1

As from 1 October 2015, with the entry into force of the CAM NC, shippers now submit Double Sided and Single Sided nominations to initiating and matching TSOs. When the initiating and matching TSOs report the fundamental information at the Interconnection Points which TSO should report the Single Side Nomination and allocation information – the initiating TSO, the matching TSO or both TSOs?

We have an understanding that the spirit of REMIT is to avoid double reporting which would be the case with regards Single Side Nominations and related allocations.

In the Edigas REMIT Reporting Process v5.1 chapter 4 ‘Nominations Monitoring Process’, in section 4.1.6 ‘Rules Governing the Shipper_Account Class’ it contains the following data fields:

a- Internal_marketparticipant.identification

b- Internalaccount

c- Internalaccounttso

d- Externalacccount

e- Externalaccounttso

The Internal_marketparticipant.identification, internalAccount and ExternalAccount will all be identical in case of a Single Side Nomination.

If the matching TSO reporting their data populates the InternalAccountTSO with the EIC of the initiating TSO this would mean duplication of reporting as the Initiating TSO would provide identical details when reporting the same Single Side Nomination.


Answer:

In the Agency’s view a single side nomination report should be submitted. It is up to the TSOs to agree on who does the reporting and one TSO can report a single side nomination. If the TSOs cannot agree, both TSOs should report nominations separately.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/08/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.2.1.1

According to the MOP Version 3 of 30 September, you require the market participants in the data fields 11 “schedule_Time_Period.timeInterval start” and 12 “schedule_time_Period.timeInternal end” to report the beginning and end of their nomination schedule period in UTC time standard.

But regarding the daylight savings time issue: Can electricity TSOs report their nomination schedule period during the summer as <date1-1>t:22:00Z to <date2-1>T22:00Z and during the winter <date1-2>T23:00Z to <date2-1>T23:00Z?


Answer:

On the basis of the IEC ENTSO-E standards, which deal natively with daylight savings, 23 time periods should be reported during the daylight savings time and 25 time periods in winter time. Same applies for nomination schedules: 23 time periods during the daylight savings time and 25 time periods in winter time.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/08/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Introduction

This frequently asked questions document (hereafter referred to as ‘FAQ document’) contains questions received concerning the collection of inside information and fundamental data. The FAQ document contains questions received in relation to the Manual of Procedures (MoP) on data reporting under REMIT. The Manual assists reporting entities to provide transactions, fundamental data and inside information to the Agency under Regulation (EU) No 1227/2011 (REMIT) and Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

The purpose of the FAQ document is to provide clarifications and to raise transparency on the uniform rules for the collection of fundamental data and inside information.

The FAQ document is separated into two main parts that include frequently asked questions and answers related to the collection of fundamental data and inside information. This document is directed to the public, but in no way provides a legal interpretation of REMIT and it does not by any means substitute the MoP on data reporting under REMIT, Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 or REMIT itself.

The questions have been received from stakeholders via roundtables organised by the Agency and via the REMIT Query form.

The answers included in this FAQ document have been drafted by the Agency and have been previously discussed with stakeholders on roundtable meetings organised by the Agency. The Agency will update this FAQ document on a regular basis.

Market participants have to bear in mind that they have to comply with the obligations and the prohibitions established in REMIT. All REMIT related documents are published at the REMIT Portal: https://www.acer-remit.eu/portal/public-documentation

 

Disclaimer:

The questions contained in this FAQ document are genuine stakeholder questions raised with the Agency. The review of the questions carried out by the Agency has been strictly focused on their anonymization with the aim of eliminating references made to company names, products or any other items that could be clearly linking to the sender of the question.

 

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.5.1.8

Regarding fields 16 (“Affected Asset or Unit”) and 17 (“Affected Assets or Unit EIC Code”), shall market participants submit only one message when there is an event that affects several units or assets due to the same reason?


Answer:

The provision of web feeds should be simultaneous to the disclosure of inside information under Article 4(1) of REMIT. If more than one message is published then more than one should be submitted.

If the UMM disclosed publicly refers to more than one facility, and as the schema for reporting only allows the identification of one facility per web feed message, the message needs to be disaggregated by facility for data collection purposes. Another option is to use a single web feed message according to the 3rd schema type – “Other market information” in case the event affects a large number of facilities (e.g.: in case of general strike, floods affecting hydro generation etc.).

RSS_Icon Last update: 16/06/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.2.3

Technical capacity, Contracted capacity, Available capacity, Send-out, Inventory

Technical capacity – is it a maximum speed of regasification in the LNG terminal guaranteed throughout the entire calendar year or rather a daily maximum available regasification speed less the potential, partial (or complete) installation unavailability?

Contracted capacity – is it a maximum contracted speed of regasification (according to the terms and conditions of the contract) or rather daily nominations reported by the Terminal User (under a contract)?

Available capacity – shall represent a simple subtraction of cell values as follows: “available capacity” = “technical capacity” – “contracted capacity”?

Send-out – shall mean actual values resulting from send-out or reloading volumes measured in the LNG terminal expressed in GWh/d?


Answer:

Further to definitions provided in the Manual of Procedure on data reporting the Agency’s understanding of technical capacity, contracted capacity, available capacity, send-out and inventory is the following:

  • Technical capacity means the daily total firm regasification capacity that the LNG Facility Operator can offer to the terminal users, taking account of system integrity and the operational requirements of the terminal expressed on a daily basis in GWh/day.
  • Contracted capacity is the capacity that the LNG Facility Operator has allocated to users by means of a contract expressed on a daily basis in GWh/day.
  • Available capacity is the part of the technical capacity that has not been allocated to users and is still available expressed on a daily basis in GWh/day:
    “available capacity” = “technical capacity” – “contracted capacity”.
  • Send-out is the aggregated daily gas flow (regasified LNG) from the Terminal into the gas transmission system expressed in GWh.
  • Inventory is the total volume of LNG in the LNG tanks at the end of the previous gas day, expressed in GWh.

RSS_Icon Last update: 16/06/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.2.4

What should we report as available capacity in case of planned/unplanned reduction of the daily technical capacity of an LNG facility?

Example: On a given gas day there is a planned/unplanned reduction of the daily technical capacity (example: from 21,9MSm3/d to 18 MSm3/d). The reduction has no impact on the daily nomination (which is, for example, 5 MSm3/d).

Do we need to keep unchanged the value of the available capacity and to send the information only through the planned/unplanned report or do we need to change also the available capacity? If the latter, how should we change the data? Should we report 0 as available capacity or should we leave it as it is because there is no impact on the daily nomination (to avoid providing multiple information which is not useful to the market)?


Answer:

Technical capacity will be reported in GWh/day and the value of 21,9MSm3/d shall be converted accordingly. Contracted capacity remains the same. Unavailable capacity of 3.9 MSm3/d (needs to be converted to GWh/day) will be reported under the field ‘unavailableCapacity’.

Available Capacity = “technical capacity” (21,9) – “contracted capacity” (5) = 16.9 MSm3/d shall be converted into GWh/day.

RSS_Icon Last update: 16/06/2016  

RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Category’s RSS