FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.2.2

Shall we understand that as far as the “technical capacity”, “contracted capacity” and “send-out” values do not include the truck loaded quantities as the truck loading services are out of scope of REMIT?


Answer:

It is the Agency’s understanding that LNG truck loading services are not in scope of REMIT. Therefore the capacities offered through truck loading services should be excluded from reporting according to Article 9(3) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

RSS_Icon Last update: 16/06/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.4.1.2

Shall I open my web-feed for the public?


Answer:

According to Article 10(1) of the REMIT Implementing Regulation, the requirement to provide the feeds is towards the Agency. However, in order to further increase wholesale market transparency the Agency encourages market participants and platforms for the disclosure of inside information to make their web feeds available for all stakeholders.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.5.1.5

Consumption unit, injection and offtake capacity of gas storage facilities has thermal capacity in MW. How can it be measured in other units?


Answer:

If the time element of the event is considered, the thermal capacity can be converted into units of energy. For a consumption unit, the unavailable capacity is the total technical capacity which cannot be used in the period of the outage, even if under normal circumstances it is not utilised at full capacity.

The time element of an event allows for the conversion from units of power into units of energy. Further, storage withdrawal and injection capacity availabilities can be expressed in MWh/d.

Using GWh/d or MWh/d is the general practice for measuring outages in the gas market.

Example on how to convert MW into MWh/d for a loss in the gas consumption: Assuming we have a gas power plant with a technical capacity of 200 MW and a net efficiency of 46%. If this unit would be completely unavailable it would result in an unavailable capacity of 200MW*24h/0.46 ≈ 10435 MWh/d.

However, for a five minute partial outage in which the average unavailability will be a rough estimate the extrapolation for the whole day may be somehow less accurate. Nevertheless, according to the samples collected by ACER the number of outages which lasted less than half an hour were extremely low in recent years. Therefore, based on the evidence currently available, ACER does not see a need to expand the list of available units of measurement with MW for gas related UMMs.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.4.1.3

What is the deadline for the implementation of web feeds; and what happens if a market participant is not ready to send the information by this deadline?


Answer:

As explained in point III.7.2 of the 14th Edition of the ‘Questions & Answers on REMIT’: “In line with Article 10(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, (i) market participants disclosing inside information on their website or (ii) service providers disclosing such information on market participants’ behalf, shall provide web feeds to enable the Agency to collect these data efficiently. In principle, this obligation applies as of 7 January 2015 when Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 entered into force. However, the Agency will only start collecting such data as of 1 January 2017.”

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.6.1.6

What is the Agency’s expectations about the delivery and storage of the RSS feeds?


Answer:

As chapter 7 of the MoP on data reporting states that UMM via the web-feed should be provided at the time of the disclosure of the inside information. As for storage, UMMs reported to the Agency should be stored for a time period of at least 90 calendar days after submission via the web-feeds.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.5.1.3

How to use the field “Event Status”?


Answer:

The UMM schema describes the use of three status values that are defined in the following way:

 

1. ‘Dismissed’ – for situations of cancellation or withdrawal of the message and when the message was updated.

2. ‘Inactive’ – UMM that contains the most recent update of an event that has already occurred in the past.

3. ‘Active’ – UMM that contains the most recent update on an event that will occur in the future or is occurring.

 

To smooth the implementation process the Agency will give additional freedom to use the “Event status” field values in the following way:

 

1. ‘Dismissed’

  • The change of the “Event Status” in the web feed is only obligatory in case of cancellation and withdrawal: when a message is withdrawn as erroneous, or the event of the message is cancelled then the status of the UMM has to be changed to ‘Dismissed’.
  • In case the parameters of the UMM change, i.e. a new version is published, the “Even Status” of the original UMM does not have to be changed to ‘Dismissed’.

2. ‘Inactive’

  • It is not obligatory to use this status value when the date and time of the event has expired, the status value ‘Active’ can be maintained for these UMMs.

3. ‘Active’

  • This value remains the default value for UMMs.

This approach will not only ease the work of the data providers, but will also limit the amount of messages initially expected to be received.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.9

Reporting of fundamental data for end customers with consumption > 600 GWh/year pursuant to Article (9)(2)(c) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014: “For these customers no nominations or re-nominations are available”.

Would you agree that in this case, regarding fundamental data reporting for the end consumers in Germany, the TSOs must report only allocation data, and shall not report any information about the nominations and the re-nominations, since the end consumers do not nominate/re-nominate capacity to the TSOs and such data is not available to the TSOs?

If it is TSOs position that reporting of “zero” values for nominations and re-nominations are not appropriate because this could lead to the assumption that a nomination with a value of 0 was given which is not true. In addition, this would fill up the databases of ACER with irrelevant data and lead to an unnecessary increase of the data volume of the messages. Therefore the TSOs believe that only allocation data should be reported.


Answer:

If the nominations or re-nominations are not available to the TSOs, then there is no need to report nominations or re-nominations with “zero” value. Only allocation data should be reported.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.5.1.6

Should the measurement unit be identical for all fields?


Answer:

For fields (9) ‘’Unavailable Capacity’’, (10) ‘’Available Capacity’’ and (11) ‘’Installed capacity’’ the unit of measurement is by default the same. A single unit of measurement is selected in data field (8) “Unit of measurement” for field (9), (10) and (11).

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.6.1.5

Are the standards for the format of the UMMs (fields, fields content, type, length, accepted values) valid for the publication of the messages or the Agency requires to pull this information through XML files generated by the RSS provided on the respective website?


Answer:

The data fields and electronic formats for the reporting of inside information provided in the Manual of Procedures for Data Reporting only apply to the web-feeds. The Agency will be collecting UMM data via XML files based on the recommended XSD generated by the stakeholders web feeds.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.4.1.1

Does the MoP on data reporting describe how to disclose inside information?


Answer:

A distinction should be made between the data collection under Article 8 of REMIT and the disclosure of inside information to the general public under Article 4(1) of REMIT. The scope of the MoP (section 7 on the ‘Reporting of Inside Information’) is not the disclosure of inside information but the provision of web feeds that enable ACER to collect such information in an efficient way. The REMIT Implementing Regulation in its Article 10(1) and (2) on ‘reporting procedures’ defines rules for the provision of such information to the Agency through web feeds. The revised version of the ‘MoP on data reporting’ by the Agency addresses only the standards that should be used for the reporting of such information via web feeds to the Agency.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Category’s RSS