FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.5.1.7

Regarding fields 16 (“Affected Asset or Unit”) and 17 (“Affected Assets or Unit EIC Code”), shall market participants submit only one message when there is an event that affects several units or assets due to the same reason?


Answer:

The provision of web feeds should be simultaneous to the disclosure of inside information under Article 4(1) of REMIT. If more than one message is published then more than one should be submitted.

If the UMM disclosed publicly refers to more than one facility, and as the schema for reporting only allows the identification of one facility per web feed message, the message needs to be desegregated by facility for data collection purposes. Another option is to use a single web feed message according to the 3rd schema type – “Other market information” in case the event affects a large number of facilities (e.g.: in case of general strike, floods affecting hydro generation etc.).

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.6.1.3

How ACER will pull the information from the UMMs published on market participants’ or service providers’ web-sites?


Answer:

Market participants are required to provide the URL address where they publish inside information in the registration for REMIT purposes under the field ‘Publication of inside information’ according to Article 9 of REMIT. The web feed should be located in the exact same web page used for the disclosure of inside information.

According to Article 9(5) of REMIT market participants are required to keep the registration fields updated. Failure to do so will constitute a breach of REMIT and will not allow the Agency to adequately collect the information included in the web feed. The field in Section 1 of the registration form should, therefore, include the exact location of the web feed. A generic reference to a homepage of a website is not considered by the Agency as a complete fulfilment of the registration obligation.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.10

TSOs have to report nominations and allocations of booked capacities. If the Capacity is booked on a virtualized point (comprising two or more physical points), but the nominations and allocations are still made on the physical points (therefore points with different EIC codes than the virtual point where the capacity was booked), how the nominations and allocations shall be reported? Per physical or virtualized point?

Should the TSO aggregate the nominations and allocations for both physical points and report them as nominations and allocations for the virtual point?

It is TSOs position that in order to have a better understanding of how the capacity is used, it is better to aggregate the nominations and allocations and to report them under the EIC code of the virtualized point. This is the approach for data publication on the Transparency Platform of ENTSOG in case of virtualized points.


Answer:

Nominations and allocation should be reported in a way that fits the specific/national market design. In most cases it is expected that it will be reported per physical point, but if the market design is constructed in a way that virtual points encompass two or more physical points then nominations may be reported per virtual point.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.2.1

How shall corrections of LNG data be reported?


Answer:

Updates or corrections to any previously submitted data according to Article 9 (3) and 9 (5) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 should be sent in a new file.

The date in the filename should correspond to the date the update and/or correction report is sent. Dates inside the file should refer to the date for which the updates or corrections are referring to.

 

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.6.1.1

Will ACER provide a testing environment for market participants to test the exchange of UMM information prior to releasing the web feed into production? Will ACER validate and report back to the platform whether information is generated correctly in the web feed?


Answer:

The Agency will not provide testing arrangements for individual market participants and no automated feedback mechanism will be implemented to provide receipts for non-compliant messages. Nevertheless the Agency reserves the right to contact reporting entities on performance issues on an ad hoc basis. Please note that recurrent issues will be reported to NRAs for appropriate action.

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.7

According to Article 9 (2) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, allocation and re-nomination data need to be reported to ACER on the working day following the allocation. This means that these data will be preliminary and not final. However, corrections of allocations are possible within different time periods according to national law. TSOs believe that updates of fundamental data do not have to be reported to ACER.

Does ACER consider it necessary that the TSOs shall send the respective updates of the fundamental data to ARIS?


Answer:

The fundamental data will be reported on a working day following the end of the gas day. The Agency has been informed that the only updates of fundamental data (nominations) that can occur after reporting on a working day following the end of the gas day are those resulting from a technical failure/error in the TSO system.

Therefore, no updates of fundamental data (nominations) beyond a working day following the end of the gas day (D) are required to be sent to the Agency by the TSOs unless there was a technical failure/error in the TSO system and the data was reported incorrectly to the Agency.

 

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016  

RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Category’s RSS