Q&As on REMIT – Question II.2.4.

[** Removed **]

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.3.7.

[** Question number changed to Q III.5.3. **]

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.6.

What if I am a person from the general public who becomes aware of potential market abuse? How can I notify the NRA(s) or the Agency?


Answer:

If you are a member of the general public who became aware of potential market abuse, the Agency and NRAs would like to hear about it. A notification of such potential market abuse may be submitted via the Suspicious Transaction Report (STR) form available at the Agency’s Notification Platform: https://www.acer-remit.eu/np/str.

Alternatively, your national regulatory authority (NRA) may be notified about the suspected breach, via available channels provided by each NRA.

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.7.

[** Removed **]

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.20.

[** Merged with Q III.2.24. **]

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.28.

Concerning Section 5 of the market participant registration form, at what stage should the agreement between a market participant and an RRM be sent to ACER?


Answer:

There is no requirement to send the contracts between a market participant and an RRM to the Agency. However, the Agency may, at any stage of the registration process and during the lifetime of the RRM’s registration with the Agency, request from applicants and existing RRMs any information it deems necessary to assess compliance with the requirements as per Chapter 7 of the Requirements for the registration of Registered Reporting Mechanisms (RRMs) document. This information may include, in particular, the internal documentation, such as an agreement between a market participant and an RRM.

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.35.

Where I can find if a company is registered as market participant under REMIT?


Answer:

Market participants that enter into transactions which need to be reported to the Agency, shall register with the National Regulatory Authority in the Member State in which they are established or resident or, if they are not established or resident in the Union, in a Member State in which they are active. A market participant shall register only with one National Regulatory Authority.

National Regulatory Authorities shall transmit the information in their national registers to the Agency. Based on that information, the Agency establishes a European register of market participants which is made public under: https://www.acer-remit.eu/portal/european-register. The information available in CEREMP reflects all currently registered market participants.

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.37.

If a production site of electricity has an installed capacity of 12 MW, self-consumes most of this production, and sells the remaining electricity bilaterally through a contract, is this contract reportable under REMIT and should the contractual entity register and report the data?


Answer:

If a contract for the physical delivery of electricity relates to the single production unit with a capacity above 10 MW (Article 4(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014), it should be reported to the Agency and the market participant entering into such contract should register with the relevant National Regulatory Authority in line with Article 9(1) of REMIT. Therefore, in this example, the bilateral contract should be reported and the contractual entity should register with the relevant National Regulatory Authority.

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.50.

I am a market participant and I am facing issues with my RRM in relation to reporting of my data to the Agency which can result in the potential breach of my reporting obligations under Article 8 of REMIT. Who should I contact?


Answer:

In line with the Agency’s internal procedures, all technical issues in relation to data reporting should be addressed to the Agency’s Central Service Desk by the RRM reporting data on behalf of the market participant. The RRM should apply the ARIS Contingency Plan if necessary. A market participant facing IT issues with its RRM’s data reporting may therefore request the RRM to revert to the ARIS Contingency Plan.

Please note that sanctions for the breach of REMIT provisions are defined and enforced at national level by the relevant NRA, pursuant to Article 18 of REMIT. The relations between the market participant and their respective RRM should be regulated between these entities without the involvement of the Agency, for instance in a form of an agreement. In exceptional cases of a supposed grave misconduct of an RRM, the market participant may inform their NRA.

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.5.2.

[** Merged with Q II.5.3. **]

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Category’s RSS