Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.4.1.

How can I report fundamental data?


Answer:

The legal basis for the fundamental data reporting is laid down in Article 8 and 9 of the Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014. While Article 8 defines the rules for reporting of fundamental data on electricity, Article 9 specifies the rules for reporting of fundamental data on gas including also data on LNG and gas storage.

In order to explain the details of reporting, the Agency has prepared the Manual of Procedures on transaction and fundamental data reporting (MoP). The MoP is available here: https://www.acer-remit.eu/portal/custom-category/acer_remit_reporting_user_package.

The Agency’s intention with the MoP is to provide advice for reporting entities concerning the reporting of fundamental and transaction data. The MoP explains the details of procedures, standards and electronic formats for reporting of fundamental data. In particular, the document includes information on the data submission channels, the data validation rules and the XML-schemas to be used for the reporting.

The focus of the first edition of the MoP is to explain the details of the data fields and reportable schemas related to the electricity and gas fundamental data. Examples of data fields and schemas for the LNG and gas storage data will be included in the MoP in the coming months.

RSS_Icon Last update: 08/01/2016  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.4.2.

Are RRMs allowed to report fundamental data directly to ACER on behalf of market participants for “Unloading and Reloading of LNG” and for “Amount of gas stored” or, on the contrary, are the TSOs and SSOs the only entities that can delegate their reporting of this kind of data to another RRM?


Answer:

In line with Article 9(5) 9(7) and 9(9) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, the market participants can delegate the reporting obligation to LSO/SSOs respectively or to any other registered RRM.

RSS_Icon Last update: 29/05/2015  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.4.3.

Could you please specify who should report different types of fundamental data defined in Articles 8 and 9 of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, and when?


Answer:

The following tables illustrate the reporting of different types of fundamental data and relevant reporting timelines:

RSS_Icon Last update: 29/05/2015  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.4.4.

Should the TSOs report fundamental data to the Agency directly, or through the ENTSOs’ platforms? Is there an overlap between data sent by TSOs directly to the Agency and through ENTSOs?


Answer:

Article 8(5) of REMIT indicates that the reporting obligations on market participants shall be minimised by collecting the required information or parts thereof from existing sources where possible. For this reason, fundamental data is reported to the Agency through:

(i) ENTSO-E in line with Article 8(1) and (2) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014; and

(ii) ENTSOG in line with Article 9(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

TSOs are required to report the fundamental data defined in Articles 8(3) and 9(2) of the same Implementing Regulation.

Taking into consideration the above division of reporting, there should be no overlap between data sent by TSOs directly to the Agency and through ENTSOs.

RSS_Icon Last update: 29/05/2015  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.4.5.

Who reports the nomination data in case a single point nomination mechanism exists between two bidding zones under the jurisdiction of two TSOs?


Answer:

In order to avoid double reporting ACER will accept one report for the nomination data from one of the TSOs reporting on behalf of both, or by a third party RRM reporting on their behalf. ACER must be informed of the preferred reporting method already during the RRM registration process.

RSS_Icon Last update: 30/11/2015  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.4.6.

Article 9(9) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 mentions that: “Market participants or Storage System Operators on their behalf shall report to the Agency and, at their request, to national regulatory authorities the amount of gas the market participant has stored at the end of the gas day. This information shall be made available no later than the following working day.” How shall the market participants (e.g. a TSO) using gas storage facilities report the information about the gas quantities stored in the facility/ies?


Answer:

The amount of gas that the market participant has stored at the end of the gas day, as defined in Article 9(9) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, could be reported to ACER by the following means:

(i) through the SSO (if mutually agreed between the parties: SSO and market participant being a storage user);

(ii) by the market participant itself, if registered as RRM; or

(iii) by a third party RRM, authorised by the market participant being a storage user.

RSS_Icon Last update: 24/03/2016  

RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Category’s RSS