Q&As on REMIT – Question III.4.5.

Who reports the nomination data in case a single point nomination mechanism exists between two bidding zones under the jurisdiction of two TSOs?


Answer:

In order to avoid double reporting ACER will accept one report for the nomination data from one of the TSOs reporting on behalf of both, or by a third party RRM reporting on their behalf. ACER must be informed of the preferred reporting method already during the RRM registration process.

RSS_Icon Last update: 30/11/2015  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.4.6.

Article 9(9) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 mentions that: “Market participants or Storage System Operators on their behalf shall report to the Agency and, at their request, to national regulatory authorities the amount of gas the market participant has stored at the end of the gas day. This information shall be made available no later than the following working day.” How shall the market participants (e.g. a TSO) using gas storage facilities report the information about the gas quantities stored in the facility/ies?


Answer:

The amount of gas that the market participant has stored at the end of the gas day, as defined in Article 9(9) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, could be reported to ACER by the following means:

(i) through the SSO (if mutually agreed between the parties: SSO and market participant being a storage user);

(ii) by the market participant itself, if registered as RRM; or

(iii) by a third party RRM, authorised by the market participant being a storage user.

RSS_Icon Last update: 24/03/2016  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.5.1.

Where can I find a list of organised market places?


Answer:

In order to facilitate reporting, the Agency has drawn up a list of organised market places which the Agency will keep up to date.

The list will enable market participants to identify relevant organised market places as reporting channels for transaction reporting. It will also facilitate organised market places’ submission of identifying reference data for each wholesale energy product, which the organised market places admit to trading, in order to assist the Agency to comply with its obligation to draw up and maintain a public List of Standard Contracts: https://www.acer-remit.eu/portal/standardised-contract.

For detailed information, please see Article 3(2) of the Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

Please note that the list will be made available in exportable format as soon as possible. Meanwhile, please refer to the document available here: https://www.acer-remit.eu/portal/organised-marketplaces.

RSS_Icon Last update: 09/02/2014  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.5.2.

How can a new organised market place (OMP) be listed in the Agency’s list of OMPs in line with Article 3(2) first and second subparagraph of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014?


Answer:

The new OMP should get in touch with the Agency well in advance before taking up business. Please see below the steps to be taken by the new OMP in order to be listed in the Agency’s list of OMPs:

• contact OMPlists@acer.europa.eu well in advance of the intended start date of the OMP operation;

• read through the concise information on ACER’s REMIT portal;

• fill out the Agency’s OMP registration form and provide at least one of the following codes which are relevant for transaction reporting: Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) code, Market Identifier Code (MIC);

• provide a list of standard contracts admitted to be traded on your market place. More information: REMIT portal Standard contracts;

• provide a third party Registered Reporting Mechanism (RRM), which reports transactions on your behalf or apply to become an RRM yourself (note: the procedure to become an RRM will take at least three months, but can take up to six months). List of RRMs.

RSS_Icon Last update: 30/09/2015  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.5.3.

[** Question number changed from Q II.3.7. **]

Do you consider person professionally arranging transaction in wholesale energy product as an organised market place?


Answer:

Under Article 8(4)(d) of REMIT: “for the purposes of paragraph 1, information shall be provided by: [..] (d) an organised market, a trade-matching system or other person professionally arranging transactions;.”

In line with the above provision of REMIT, organised market places fall under the definition of persons professionally arranging transactions.

Having said that, and under Article 15 of REMIT, organised market places are required to:

  1. notify transactions that might breach Articles 3 and 5 of REMIT; and
  2. establish and maintain effective arrangements and procedures to identify breaches of Articles 3 and 5 of REMIT.

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.6.1.

Where can I find a list of mandatory reportable contracts?


Answer:

The scope of the mandatory reportable contracts is laid down in the Article 3(1) of the Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014. Mandatory reportable contracts form two groups:

(i) contracts on the wholesale energy products in relation to the supply of electricity or natural gas with delivery in the Union, including derivatives relating to electricity or natural gas produced, traded or delivered in the Union; and

(ii) contracts on the wholesale energy products in relation to the transportation of electricity and natural gas in the Union, including derivatives relating to the transportation of electricity or natural gas in the Union.

Under the Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, the Agency is required to draw up and maintain a public list of standard contracts and update that list in a timely manner. The purpose of the list of standard contracts is to specify the supply contract types for which the standard reporting form is applicable. The creation of the list of standard contracts does not mean that there would be an intention to assign unique identifiers to the contracts listed, nor will the information collected be used for matching against the transaction reports. The only purpose of the public list of standard contracts is to display the characteristics of each contract type for which the standard reporting form is applicable.

For detailed information please see Article 3(1) and (2) of the Implementing Regulation here: https://www.acer-remit.eu/portal/custom-category/remit_doc.

The list will be published for the first time 17 March 2015 here https://www.acer-remit.eu/portal/standardised-contract.

RSS_Icon Last update: 08/01/2016  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.6.2.

[** Question number changed to Q III.3.45. **]

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.7.1.

[** Removed **]

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.7.2.

Taking into consideration that the reporting obligations referred to in Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 will enter into force only on 7 October 2015 or on 7 April 2016 respectively, as the case may be, please indicate when are the market participants/service providers expected to start providing the web feeds?


Answer:

In line with Article 10(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, (i) market participants disclosing inside information on their website or (ii) service providers disclosing such information on market participants’ behalf, shall provide web feeds to enable the Agency to collect these data efficiently. In principle, this obligation applies as of 7 January 2015 when Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 entered into force. However, the Agency will only start collecting such data as of 1 January 2017 from Inside Information Platforms listed on the REMIT Portal. On 30 September 2015 the Agency published guidelines for the technical implementation of web feeds updating the Manual of Procedures on data reporting following a public consultation.

Furthermore, in line with the same Article 10(1), a market participant shall identify itself, or shall be identified by the third party reporting on its behalf, using (i) the ACER registration code or (ii) the unique market participant code which the market participant provided while registering with the competent NRA under Article 9 of REMIT.

RSS_Icon Last update: 16/02/2016  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.7.3.

By when shall a market participant inform the Agency on their web feeds where the market participant will be disclosing inside information (Art. 10 (1) of the Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014)?


Answer:

In line with Article 10(1) of the Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, (i) market participants disclosing inside information on their website or, (ii) service providers disclosing such information on market participants’ behalf, shall provide web feeds to enable the Agency to collect these data efficiently. Market participants have to provide the website of the publication of inside information with their registration as market participant with the competent NRA according to Article 9(1) of REMIT and the Agency Decision No 1/2012 (see field 120 of the registration format in Annex I of the Agency Decision No 1/2012).

The information is mandatory and has to be provided within the deadline for the registration as market participant according to Article 9(4) of REMIT, i.e. prior to entering into a transaction which is required to be reported to the Agency in accordance with Article 8(1) of REMIT.

RSS_Icon Last update: 29/05/2015  

RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Category’s RSS