Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.50.

I am a market participant and I am facing issues with my RRM in relation to reporting of my data to the Agency which can result in the potential breach of my reporting obligations under Article 8 of REMIT. Who should I contact?


Answer:

In line with the Agency’s internal procedures, all technical issues in relation to data reporting should be addressed to the Agency’s Central Service Desk by the RRM reporting data on behalf of the market participant. The RRM should apply the ARIS Contingency Plan if necessary. A market participant facing IT issues with its RRM’s data reporting may therefore request the RRM to revert to the ARIS Contingency Plan.

Please note that sanctions for the breach of REMIT provisions are defined and enforced at national level by the relevant NRA, pursuant to Article 18 of REMIT. The relations between the market participant and their respective RRM should be regulated between these entities without the involvement of the Agency, for instance in a form of an agreement. In exceptional cases of a supposed grave misconduct of an RRM, the market participant may inform their NRA.

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.5.2.

[** Merged with Q II.5.3. **]

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.5.3.

[** Merged with Q II.5.2. **]

When did the data reporting start?


Answer:

The data reporting obligation of market participants is specified in more detail by the Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014. Depending on the transactions that the market participant were entering into, the reporting was divided into two phases with two different timelines.

The first phase of data collection started nine months following the entry into force of the Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 i.e. on 7 October 2015 . The first phase concerned the reporting of reportable wholesale energy contracts admitted to trading at organised market places and of fundamental data from the ENTSOs central information transparency platforms.

The second phase of data collection started 15 months following the entry into force of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 i.e. on 7 April 2016 . The second phase concerned the reporting of the remaining reportable wholesale energy contracts (OTC standard and non-standard supply contracts; transportation contracts) and of reportable fundamental data from TSOs, LSOs and SSOs.

 

Timeline of REMIT implementation under the REMIT regulation:

For more information about the implementation after of the adoption of the implementing acts, please see section III of this Q&A.


[1] For more details please see Article 12(2) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

[2] For more details please see Article 12(2) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.1.1.

[** Removed **]

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.2.11.

We would like to register as an RRM. Is the registration process connected with any kind of fees?


Answer:

Currently, no fees are charged by the Agency from the RRM applicants at any stage of the RRM registration process. However, the registration process may involve additional investment from the RRM applicant, in order to meet the technical and administrative requirements laid down in the Requirements for the registration of Registered Reporting Mechanisms.

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.2.24.

[** Merged with Q II.4.20. **]

Which RRMs need to be identified in Section 5 of the market participant registration form in CEREMP?


Answer:

The market participant is obliged to choose all RRMs reporting its data, with exception to RRMs listed in Section 6.2.1 of the RRM Requirements.

A: For the first phase of reporting (deadline – 7 October 2015), the market participant is obliged to identify RRM(s) in Section 5 of the market participant registration form only if:

  1. the data is reported through an organised market place (OMP), trade matching or trade reporting systems that is different from the OMP where the transactions were executed.

The indication of the RRM in Section 5 of the registration form will not be required if the data is reported by:

  1. the OMP on which the transactions were executed;
  2. ENTSO-E as regards the data referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) of Article 8 of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014;
  3. ENTSOG as regards the data referred to in Article 9(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

 

B: For the second phase of reporting (deadline – 7 April 2016), additionally, the market participant is required to identify RRMs that will report second phase data on its behalf.

However, such identification of the RRM will not be required for the reporting of data in case:

  1. the reporting delegation applies only to a particular transaction and the counterparty to the transaction reports on behalf of the market participant;
  2. a TSO is in charge of reporting transportation data pursuant to Article 6(2) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014;
  3. of a TSO is in charge of reporting data referred to in Article 8(3) and 9(2) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014;
  4. of an LNG system operator as regards the data referred to in Article 9(5) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014;
  5. of a storage system operator as regards the data referred to in Article 9(9) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.2.40.

What happens if an RRM cannot send transaction reports on time?


Answer:

The Agency has established the ARIS Contingency Plan which is available to RRMs in the documentation section of the RRM Admin Profile. The Contingency Plan provides all instructions on what RRMs and market participants have to do in case of different scenarios that may impact the reporting.

As for the other obligations between the market participant and its RRM, the Agency points out that their data reporting agreement should take into account the ARIS Contingency Plan. Please note that if an RRM is not able to report its data according to the requirements set out by the Agency, the ARIS Contingency Plan is to be followed.

Potential sanctions for the breach of reporting obligations as laid down in Article 8 of REMIT are defined at national level.

All questions about the application of the Contingency Plan should be addressed to the Agency’s Central Service Desk: servicedesk@support.acer-remit.eu.

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.2.49.

[** Question number changed from Q III.8.4. **]

In which language have the documents to be submitted in the RRM application process, in the official language of the issuer of the document or in English?


Answer:

According to Article 33(1) of Regulation (EU) No 713/2009 establishing an Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators, and Regulation 1/1958 determining the languages to be used in the EU, documents can be submitted in any official language of the EU.

However, Article 33(2) of Regulation (EU) No 713/2009 also provides that the Agency’s Administrative Board shall decide on the internal language arrangements for the Agency and the Administrative Board decided that the internal working language of the Agency is English. Therefore, the working language for the examination of RRM applications by the Agency will be English. In this respect, the Agency strongly prefers to receive documentation in English, and the RRM applicant is thus invited to send its application in English as translating documents submitted in other EU languages may require additional time to process the application.

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.2.50.

[** Question number changed from Q III.3.13. **]

Could reportable wholesale energy contracts from market participants registered in one Member State be reported by an RRM in another Member State?


Answer:

Yes. The market participant can choose RRM(s) from different Member States.

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.3.10.

Is there a special data format or protocol for the web feed (Article 10 of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014) how the data shall be provided to the Agency (e.g. email, .csv-file, etc.)?


Answer:

The Agency has published Guidance on the implementation of web feeds which covers the technical issues concerning inside information disclosure under Article 10(1) and (2) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No. 1348/2014.
The Guidance includes details of the standard web feed formats (RSS and ATOM) and the schema (.xsd) to be used. The guidelines are published on the REMIT Portal: https://www.acer-remit.eu.

RSS_Icon Last update: 22/10/2018  

RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Category’s RSS