Please insert at least 3 characters

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.8

In the answer to Question III.3.16 ACER Q&A on REMIT 7th Edition, updated 30 June 2015, ACER states the following, regarding “DSOs”: “The Agency also understands electricity and gas distribution networks to be consumption units with regard to electricity and gas that is consumed in order to cover grid losses. Therefore the Agency understands a DSO as final customer and market participant if the aforementioned grid losses are above the threshold of 600 GWh per year. The Agency will aim at providing further guidance on the above definition as required”.

Would you confirm our understanding that the case described in the answer to Question III.3.16 ACER Q&A on REMIT 7th Edition refers to the reporting of supply contracts?

Would you confirm that the TSOs shall not report fundamental data to ACER that refer to connection points between DSOs and TSOs?


Answer:

According to the Agency’s Manual of Procedure (MoP) the information should be provided at daily resolution at least for all bookable points for the reporting day and relating to the network of the relevant gas TSO such as:

  • all interconnection points,
  • entry points of production facilities including of upstream pipelines,
  • exit points connected to a single customer [as defined in Article 2(5) of REMIT],
  • entry and exit points to and from storage,
  • LNG facilities, and • physical and virtual hubs.

Fundamental data as per Article 9 (2) (c) shall be reported for exit points connected to a single customer if the threshold of 600 GWh/year is exceeded. TSOs shall not report fundamental data to the Agency that refers to connection points between DSOs and TSOs.

Last update: 31/03/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS