Please insert at least 3 characters

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.4.1.1

Does the MoP on data reporting describe how to disclose inside information?


Answer:

A distinction should be made between the data collection under Article 8 of REMIT and the disclosure of inside information to the general public under Article 4(1) of REMIT. The scope of the MoP (section 7 on the ‘Reporting of Inside Information’) is not the disclosure of inside information but the provision of web feeds that enable ACER to collect such information in an efficient way. The REMIT Implementing Regulation in its Article 10(1) and (2) on ‘reporting procedures’ defines rules for the provision of such information to the Agency through web feeds. The revised version of the ‘MoP on data reporting’ by the Agency addresses only the standards that should be used for the reporting of such information via web feeds to the Agency.

Last update: 31/03/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS