Please insert at least 3 characters

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.4.1.3

What is the deadline for the implementation of web feeds; and what happens if a market participant is not ready to send the information by this deadline?


Answer:

As explained in point III.7.2 of the 14th Edition of the ‘Questions & Answers on REMIT’: “In line with Article 10(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, (i) market participants disclosing inside information on their website or (ii) service providers disclosing such information on market participants’ behalf, shall provide web feeds to enable the Agency to collect these data efficiently. In principle, this obligation applies as of 7 January 2015 when Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 entered into force. However, the Agency will only start collecting such data as of 1 January 2017.”

Last update: 31/03/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS