Please insert at least 3 characters

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.4.1.8

Where the “other market information” schema (annex VII .111) is produced by a market participant – does this require reporting through the “Storage Unavailability report” (pg 69)?

Our interpretation is that the “storage unavailability report” will not be sent where we are reporting “other market information”.


Answer:

The “Storage Unavailability Report” is designed for reporting of fundamental data according to Article 9(5) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 while the “Other market information” is designed for inside information reporting according to Article 10(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014. The reporting of the “Other market information” report does not replace the obligation to provide the “Storage Unavailability Report”.

Last update: 15/11/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS