Please insert at least 3 characters

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question III.5.1.8

Regarding fields 16 (“Affected Asset or Unit”) and 17 (“Affected Assets or Unit EIC Code”), shall market participants submit only one message when there is an event that affects several units or assets due to the same reason?


Answer:

The provision of web feeds should be simultaneous to the disclosure of inside information under Article 4(1) of REMIT. If more than one message is published then more than one should be submitted.

If the UMM disclosed publicly refers to more than one facility, and as the schema for reporting only allows the identification of one facility per web feed message, the message needs to be disaggregated by facility for data collection purposes. Another option is to use a single web feed message according to the 3rd schema type – “Other market information” in case the event affects a large number of facilities (e.g.: in case of general strike, floods affecting hydro generation etc.).

Last update: 16/06/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS