Please insert at least 3 characters

FAQs on transaction reporting – Question II.1.1.11

Reference to Article 3 (1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

As for the framework agreements such as EFET General Agreement Concerning the Delivery and Acceptance of Electricity, could you please explain if they also should be reported even if an Individual Contract (in the meaning of the EFET General Agreement) wasn’t concluded?

Example: The Parties concluded the EFET General Agreement but they didn’t conclude any Individual Contract (in the meaning of the EFET General Agreement). First Individual Contract was concluded three months after conclusion of the EFET General Agreement.


Answer:

Our understanding is that such master agreement only sets out the rules for trading activities of the two counterparties of a contract, but does not set any obligation to the two parties.

In our opinion, the conclusion of such a general agreement of the Delivery and Acceptance of Electricity, i.e. the agreement sets out the general terms for trading, but does not specify the price setting of volume optionality, e.g. the amount of electricity, time and place of delivery and price, is not a reportable contract.

Furthermore, only the Individual contracts concluded under the terms of a General Agreement Concerning the Delivery and Acceptance of Electricity shall be reported to the Agency.

Last update: 16/02/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS