Please insert at least 3 characters

FAQs on transaction reporting – Question II.2.1.38

Data Field (48)

A Market Participant is buying gas for its own needs (fuel gas) outside an OMP via bilateral contract.

The delivery point of the gas under the contract conditions (where the commodity changes hands) is a connection point between a storage facility and gas transmission system. The point name is XYZ. Point XYZ is bidirectional.

XYZ (entry) is the point direction from the Storage facility to the Gas transmission system;

XYZ (exit) is the point direction from the Gas transmission system to the Storage facility.

Q. 1  For reporting purposes under the requirements of Article 3(1)(a) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, what data shall be provided in the respective field of schema REMITTable 1 or REMITTable 2:

  • DELIVERY POINT OR ZONE, if the commodity changes hands at XYZ (entry) or
  • the EIC of the connection point between a storage facility and gas transmission system (XYZ entry) or the EIC of the Balancing zone to which the gas is entering?

Q. 2  For reporting purposes under the requirements of Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, point 3.1 (a), what data shall be provided in the respective field of schema REMITTable 1 or REMITTable 2: DELIVERY POINT OR ZONE, if the commodity changes hands at XYZ (exit)?


Answer:

Q 1. The Balancing zone the gas is entering into.

Q 2. The Balancing zone the gas storage facility belongs to.

Q 3. There is no need to add a connection point between a storage facility and gas transmission system via the Agency’s web-tool for mapping/supply of EIC information.

Last update: 08/12/2017   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS