Please insert at least 3 characters

FAQs on transaction reporting – Question II.2.1.7

Data Field (8)

If the beneficiary of the contract as referred in Article 8(1) of Regulation (EU) No 1227/2011 is counterparty to this contract the field is to be left blank. If the beneficiary of the contract is not counterparty to this contract the reporting counterparty has to identify the beneficiary by a unique code.

If an order is placed by an agent we don’t know the ID/name of the beneficiary.

Has the beneficiary information to be reported as OTC deal by the trading participant (between trading participant/agent and beneficiary)?

We will leave the field “Beneficiary ID” blank because we do not know the beneficiary if the beneficiary is not identical to the trading participant.


Answer:

Please see guidance on field (8) Beneficiary ID available in the TRUM at https://www.acer-remit.eu/portal/data-submission

Last update: 08/09/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS