Please insert at least 3 characters

FAQs on transaction reporting – Question II.2.3.5

Art. 6(1) REMIT implementing regulation

Since X Exchange doesn’t have an order book, X Exchange doesn’t receive any orders and therefore X Exchange doesn’t have the obligation to send their orders to ACER, nor it needs to offer the service to its members to report the orders (which as commented are inexistent) to ACER. Please confirm.


Answer:

If X Exchange does not have an order book and does not receive any orders, then X Exchange does not have the obligation to offer to their clients the reporting service for their orders to the Agency.

If there are no orders to be reported, X Exchange may offer the reporting service to their clients for trades reportable under REMIT.

Last update: 16/11/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS