Please insert at least 3 characters

FAQs on transaction reporting – Question II.3.1.48

XXX is considering to supply (i.e. sell) liquefied natural gas (LNG) to wholesale customers by means of LNG trucks. For this purpose, XXX will enter into one or more LNG sales agreements with one or more wholesale customers.

Do the above-mentioned LNG sales agreements between XXX and its wholesale customers qualify as transactions which are required to be reported to ACER in accordance with Article 8(1) of REMIT in conjunction with Article 3 of REMIT Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014?

Example: XXX will transport and deliver the LNG sold under such agreements to these wholesale customers by means of LNG trucks (i.e. in trucks that are suitable for the transportation of certain volumes of LNG).

Please note that the delivery point is neither the truck loading facility nor the fuelling station but it is potentially any physical point between the truck loading facility and the flange of the unloading facility where the LNG has to be delivered (and possibly re-gasified) on behalf of the wholesale customer.

As already expressed by ACER in the FAQs on fundamental data and inside information document (Q. 3.2.2) “LNG truck loading is out of scope for reporting fundamental data reporting. For the same reason, the Agency believes that transaction for the supply to LNG trucks are non-reportable.”

Given that, in our opinion it is not entirely clear, reason for which we are asking a further clarification, what “supply to LNG trucks” means exactly in this context (supply to trucks might mean from storage to truck or from a fuelling station to an LNG powered truck).

In our opinion any transaction where LNG is delivered either “to truck” or “by truck” or “in truck” has not to be reported.


Answer:

In the FAQs on transaction reporting document (Question II.3.1.26) it is written:

“The Agency has already clarified in the FAQs on fundamental data and inside information document (Q. 3.2.2) that LNG truck loading is out of scope for reporting fundamental data reporting.

For the same reason, the Agency believes that transaction for the supply to LNG trucks are non-reportable.” 

Please note that this answer only addresses the “loading” of LNG trucks issue raised in Question 3.1.26:

“Downstream LNG transactions, for example LNG truck loading and LNG marine fuel deliveries. These transactions are in scope as they are understood to take place at or after the entry flange of an EU LNG regasification terminal. Similar guidance to pipeline gas applies for reporting.”

However, the case described in Question II.3.1.26 is different than the one described in the above question.

In general, if the LNG is sold to a truck, it may not be reportable – see Question II.3.1.26. However, if the LNG is sold from the truck to any system connected to the network (e.g. National Transmission System, Distribution Network, LNG facility, storage etc.), then the contract would be reportable.

In any case when the contract counterparties are already REMIT market participants and if there are any doubts regarding the reporting, we would recommend to report the transaction, even if the other counterparty would not do so.

In this case the reporting market participant(s) would not take the risk of not reporting a reportable contract according to REMIT. The EIC for the destination delivery point (or the National Transmission System, Distribution Network, LNG facility, storage etc. connected to) can be reported in this case.

Last update: 08/12/2017   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS