Please insert at least 3 characters

FAQs on transaction reporting – Question II.3.3.5

Regarding the reporting of transactions with big energy consumers, does the exercise of a contractual right of a transaction already registered (e.g a “price switch” clause which allows the customer to modify the contractual price formula for part of offtaken quantities and contractual period) generate a new duty of reporting?


Answer:

Please see Annex II to the TRUM. In Section 2 of the annex are several examples on how to report bilaterally traded contracts (with a floating price) and an option to fix the price that is being reported, once the fixing has been executed by the buyer.

For any types of optionality, such as the daily flexibility, there is no expectations of reporting on a daily or individual basis, but on an aggregated basis according to the guidance provided in Annex II to the TRUM.

Last update: 16/02/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS