Please insert at least 3 characters

FAQs on transaction reporting – Question III.4.1.3

Reference to documents: Implementing Acts – Article 7 (5)

What is the reporting timeframe for Secondary Power & Gas Transportation under Table 3 & 4?  Per the Implementing Acts, Article 7 (5), the reporting timeframe for Primary Transportation has been defined as T+1, but there is no mention of Secondary Transportation.

Reporting timeframes for REMIT reportable transactions are generally either T+1 or T+30.  Could ACER confirm what is the timeframe for Secondary transportation?


Answer:

Details of contracts referred to in Article 3(1)(b)(i) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 shall be reported as soon as possible but no later than on the working day following the availability of the allocation results. Any modification or the termination of the concluded contracts shall be reported as soon as possible but no later than on the working day following the modification or termination.

The Agency currently considers secondary transportation contracts are not standard contracts and they therefore have to be reported on a T+1 month basis.

Last update: 26/09/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS