Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.3.5.

Who is considered a market participant?


Answer:

Article 2(7) of REMIT states that a ‘”market participant” means any person, including transmission system operators, who enters into transactions, including the placing of orders to trade, in one or more wholesale energy markets.’

In its Guidance to NRAs, the Agency considers at least the following persons to be market participants under REMIT if entering into transactions, including orders to trade, in one or more wholesale energy markets:

• energy trading companies in the meaning of ‘electricity undertaking’ pursuant to Article 2(35) of Directive 2009/72/EC[1] carrying out at least one of the following functions: transportation, supply, or purchase of electricity, and in the meaning of ‘natural gas undertaking’ pursuant to Article 2(1) of Directive 2009/73/EC[2] carrying out at least one of the following functions: transportation, supply or purchase of natural gas, including LNG;

• producers of electricity or natural gas in the meaning of Article 2(2) of Directive 2009/72/EC and Article 2(1) of Directive 2009/73/EC, including producers supplying their production to their in-house trading unit or energy trading company;

• shippers of natural gas;

• balance responsible entities;

• wholesale customers in the meaning of Article 2(8) of Directive 2009/72/EC and Article 2(29) of Directive 2009/73/EC;

• final customers in the meaning of Article 2(9) of Directive 2009/72/EC and Article 2(27) of Directive 2009/73/EC, acting as a single economic entity, that have a consumption capacity of 600 GWh or more per year for gas or electricity. If the consumption of a final customer takes place in markets with interrelated prices, his total consumption capacity is the sum of his consumption capacity in all those markets;

• transmission system operators (TSOs) in the meaning of Article 2(4) of Directive 2009/72/EC and Directive 2009/73/EC;

• storage system operators (SSOs) in the meaning of Article 2(10) of Directive2009/73/EC;

• LNG system operators (LSOs) in the meaning of Article 2(12) of Directive 2009/73/EC; and

• investment firms in the meaning of Article 4(1) No 1 of Directive 2004/39/EC[3].

The crucial criterion for the assessment of whether a company is a market participant is the entering into transactions, including the placing of orders to trade, in wholesale energy markets.


[1] Directive 2009/72/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 July 2009 concerning common rules for the internal market in electricity and repealing Directive 2003/54/EC.

[2] Directive 2009/73/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 July 2009 concerning common rules for the internal market in natural gas and repealing Directive 2003/55/EC.

[3] Directive 2004/39/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 April 2004 on markets in financial instruments amending Council Directives 85/611/EEC and 93/6/EEC and Directive 2000/12/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Council Directive 93/22/EEC.

Last update: 17/12/2014   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS