Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.10.

When a market participant registers with CEREMP they have to indicate related undertakings in Section 4 of the registration form (“Data related to corporate structure of the market participant”). Does this only refer to those related undertakings that are market participants themselves?


Answer:

Yes. This is in line with Section 4 of the Agency Decision No 01/2012 which states: ‘The following information is requested for each market participant and for each related undertaking under the Seventh Council Directive 83/349/EEC[1] of 13 June 1983 that is a registered market participant.’


[1] Seventh Council Directive 83/349/EEC of 13 June 1983 based on Article 54(3)(g) of the Treaty on consolidated accounts.

Last update: 29/05/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS