Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.11.

Shall TSOs register as market participants, reporting parties or both?


Answer:

Any entity that identifies itself as a market participant, under Article 2(7) of REMIT, should register as such with the relevant NRA, in line with the provisions of Article 9(1) of REMIT. Article 2(7) of REMIT defines that ‘“market participant” may be any person, including transmission system operators, who enters into transactions, including the placing of orders to trade, in one or more wholesale energy markets.’

If the market participant intends to report directly its own data, in total or in part (self-reporting), it should indicate this via CEREMP (Section 5 of the registration form) and register as a registered reporting mechanisms reporting only its own data with the Agency.

If the market participant decides to use one or more RRM(s) to report the market participant’s data on its behalf, it has to indicate which RRM service(s) it intends to use (CEREMP – Section 5).

Last update: 29/05/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS