Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.12.

Does a market participant that only reports contracts in accordance with EMIR[1]/MIFIR[2] need to register?


Answer:

Yes, any market participant according to Article 2(7) of REMIT has an obligation to register with the relevant NRA in line with Article 9(1) of REMIT.


[1] Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 4 July 2012 on OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories (EMIR).

[2] Regulation (EU) No 600/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 May 2014 on markets in financial instruments and amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 (MIFIR).

Last update: 29/05/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS