Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.16.

Does a market participant with multiple sites in Europe have to register within CEREMP in every country it trades/is active?


Answer:

According to Article 9(1) of REMIT and as further explained in Chapter 4.5 of the 3rd edition of ACER Guidance on the application of REMIT, a market participant entering into transactions which are required to be reported to the Agency has the obligation to register only in one Member State.

Last update: 29/05/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS