Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.18.

Does the ACER code need to be changed if a market participant decides to change its address from one Member State to another Member State (e.g. headquarter for legal entity)?


Answer:

Yes. In line with Article 9(5) of REMIT, the market participant has an obligation to communicate promptly to the NRA any changes which have taken place regarding the information provided in the registration form. In case the market participant changes its address from one Member State to another Member State (e.g. headquarter for legal entity), the ACER code changes. The old ACER code will be deleted and the market participant is required to submit a new registration with the new relevant NRA.

Last update: 29/05/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS