Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.19.

During the registration process within CEREMP, the market participant has to indicate a link to the website where it is publishing the inside information. Can the market participant indicate a link not belonging to its organisation (e.g. TSO website)?


Answer:

Yes, as long as the URL provided allows direct access to the inside information published by the market participant.

Provided that the place of publication of inside information is different than the home page of the market participant’s website (defined in Field 119 of the CEREMP registration form as per Agency Decision No 1/2012), the market participant is obliged to indicate an URL where it is publishing inside information (Field 120 thereof).

In general, if a market participant’s own home page is not used for publication of inside information, a market participant is obliged to indicate a:

(i) URL to a specific page on its own website, other than the homepage, where the inside information is published; or

(ii) URL to a third party website; as far as it is a link that allows direct access to the inside information published by the market participant.

Last update: 29/05/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS