Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.22.

Can a market participant have more than one ultimate controller?


Answer:

Yes. In line with Section 3 of the Agency Decision No 01/2012, market participants can have one or more ultimate controllers.

The Agency regards a legal or natural person as an ultimate controller of a market participant if:

– it holds 10 % or more of the shares in the market participant or its parent OR
– it is able to exercise significant influence over the management of the market participant through a controlling interest in the market participant or its parent OR
– it is entitled to control or exercise control of 10 % or more of the voting power in the market participant or its parent OR
– it is able to exercise significant influence over the management of the market participant through their voting power in the market participant or its parent.

Last update: 29/05/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS