Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.23.

Why do we need to register a contact person in CEREMP instead of solely the company? What are responsibilities of such contact person? Is this contact person potentially subject to questioning/interrogation? What should we do if the contact person decides to leave the company?


Answer:

Under Article 9(2) of REMIT and Section 2 of the Agency Decision No 1/2012, the market participant has an obligation to indicate data related to natural persons linked to the market participant (Fields No 202 to 214).

The potential responsibility of the natural person related to a market participant has to be considered in line with the applicable national law.

It is the market participant’s obligation to update this information in the national register of market participants (please see Article 9(5) of REMIT).

Last update: 29/05/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS