Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.25.

Shall a final customer party to a contract as referred to in Article 3(1)(a)(vii) of Commission Implementing Regulation No 1348/2014 (i.e. supply to single consumption unit ≥ 600 GWh) be obliged to register?


Answer:

If a supply contract fulfils the criteria under Article 3(1)(a)(vii) of Commission Implementing Regulation No 1348/2014, such contract should be reported to the Agency. Consequently, a final customer being counterparty will be obliged to register as a market participant in line with Article 9(1) of REMIT.

Last update: 30/06/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS