Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.26.

What should the market participant insert in the market participant registration form field of the ultimate controller’s VAT (No 316 of Agency Decision No 1/2012) if its ultimate controller has no VAT number or is a state/public authority?


Answer:

In case of a market participant whose ultimate controller does not obtain a VAT number, “XXXXXXXXXX” (10 times X) should be put in the aforementioned field of the market participant registration form where the VAT number is required.

The state, municipality or other public entity should be registered as an ultimate controller by providing the name and the VAT number of the state or municipality or other public entity.

Last update: 30/06/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS