Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.28.

Concerning Section 5 of the market participant registration form, at what stage should the agreement between a market participant and an RRM be sent to ACER?


Answer:

There is no requirement to send the contracts between a market participant and an RRM to the Agency. However, the Agency may, at any stage of the registration process and during the lifetime of the RRM’s registration with the Agency, request from applicants and existing RRMs any information it deems necessary to assess compliance with the requirements as per Chapter 7 of the Requirements for the registration of Registered Reporting Mechanisms (RRMs) document. This information may include, in particular, the internal documentation, such as an agreement between a market participant and an RRM.

Last update: 22/10/2018   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS