Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.3.

What is the obligation to disclose inside information?


Answer:

According to the general obligation under Article 4(1) of REMIT, market participants shall publicly disclose in an effective and timely manner inside information which they possess in respect of business or facilities which the market participant concerned, or its parent undertaking or related undertaking, owns or controls or for whose operational matters that market participant or undertaking is responsible, either in whole or in part.

Such disclosure shall include information relevant to the capacity and use of facilities for production, storage, consumption or transmission of electricity or natural gas or related to the capacity and use of LNG facilities, including planned or unplanned unavailability of these facilities. In its guidance to NRAs, the Agency provides its understanding of the notions of effective and timely public disclosure of inside information.

Last update: 17/12/2014   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS