Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.34.

Should final customers contracts traded at the organised market be reported? Should the final customer who is party to the contract traded at the organised market be required to register?


Answer:

It is the Agency’s understanding that all contracts traded at organised market places are reportable records of transactions of wholesale energy products and should be reported in line with Article 8 (1) of REMIT and with the rules defined in Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014. Therefore final customers’ contracts traded at organised market places should be reported to the Agency and the final customer is required to register in line with Article 9(1) of REMIT.

Last update: 31/07/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS