Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.37.

If a production site of electricity has an installed capacity of 12 MW, self-consumes most of this production, and sells the remaining electricity bilaterally through a contract, is this contract reportable under REMIT and should the contractual entity register and report the data?


Answer:

If a contract for the physical delivery of electricity relates to the single production unit with a capacity above 10 MW (Article 4(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014), it should be reported to the Agency and the market participant entering into such contract should register with the relevant National Regulatory Authority in line with Article 9(1) of REMIT. Therefore, in this example, the bilateral contract should be reported and the contractual entity should register with the relevant National Regulatory Authority.

Last update: 22/10/2018   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS