Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.40.

If a party enters into a contract that falls under both Article 4(1)(a) [intragroup contract] and Article 4(1)(b) [contract for physical delivery of electricity produced by single production unit with a capacity equal to or less than 10MW etc.] of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, would that party be required to register as a market participant under REMIT?


Answer:

According to Article 4(2) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, market participants only engaging in transactions in relations to the contracts referred to in Article 4(1)(b) and (c) shall not be required to register with the NRA. The Agency considers that this applies irrespective of whether the contract is intragroup or not. Therefore, the party only entering into intragroup transactions in relation to a contract under Article 4(1)(b) or (c) shall not be required to register.

Last update: 30/09/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS