Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.44.

What obligations does a market participant have under REMIT if the market participant owns or controls multiple sites as a single economic entity, each of which has a consumption capacity less than 600GWh, but which have a total technical capability to consume 600GWh or more?


Answer:

Pursuant to Article 2(4) of REMIT, any contract for the supply and distribution of electricity or natural gas to such a final customer is considered as a wholesale energy product, so the final customer entering into these contracts is a market participant.

In this example there is no obligation for the market participant to report contracts for the supply of energy to its consumption sites. The final customer contracts that are reportable to the Agency are those under Article 3(1) (a) (vii) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 where the contract is for the supply to a single consumption unit with a technical capability to consume of 600GWh/year or more, or the market participant trades these contracts on an organised market place, or the market participant enters into sale contracts outside an organised market place.

In the case where the market participant only buys these contracts for consumption outside an organised market place, the market participant will not have to register with the relevant NRA as the market participant is not entering into transactions which are required to be reported to the Agency in accordance with Article 8(1) of REMIT. However, such a final customer as a market participant is still subject to REMIT, including the obligation to publish inside information according to Article 4 of REMIT and the prohibition of market manipulation, including attempted market manipulation, according to Article 5 of REMIT.

Last update: 16/02/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS