Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.46.

Is an operator of a refuelling station of natural gas for vehicles obliged to register in CEREMP?


Answer:

ACER’s view is that the provision of fuel to individual vehicles at a retail level is not a contract for the supply of energy in the scope of REMIT.

If an operator of a refuelling station of natural gas for vehicles enters only into a bilateral contract for the supply of natural gas for its refuelling station, it is obliged to register with its national regulatory authority only if this contract meets the criteria of Article 3(1)(a)(vii) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014. However, if the operator of a refuelling station of natural gas for vehicles enters into other reportable contracts listed in Article 3(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 (e.g. including but not limited to contracts for the supply of energy traded on an organised market place or derivative contracts), then it is obliged to register with the relevant National Regulatory Authority.

Last update: 24/03/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS