Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.48.

Company ‘A’ from Member State X creates a branch office (‘BO’) in Member State Y. The BO obtains a licence to operate in Member State Y and Member State Z (licence is in the name of BO, not A). The BO is still the same legal entity as the mother company A, however, BO and A hold two distinct energy licences granted by the NRA. The BO operates in Member State Y and Member State Z and is an interface towards the NRAs and TSOs in these Member States. However, at the same time, A is the counterparty to all BO’s framework agreements. Which entity should register as a market participant under Article 9(1) of REMIT: (i) company A, (ii) BO or (iii) both companies A and BO?

qas-on-remit-question-ii-4-48_figure


Answer:

The obligation to register with the relevant NRA under Article 9(1) of REMIT applies to market participants (natural or legal persons) entering into transactions which are required to be reported pursuant to Article 8(1) of REMIT. Within a group of companies, all legal entities who enter into transactions that are required to be reported must register with the relevant NRA(s). In the present case, provided that the company A is always party to the contract used by the BO, only the company A has an obligation to register with the relevant NRA pursuant to Article 9(1) of REMIT.

Last update: 31/08/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS