Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.52.

Do the services provided by a Flexibility Service Provider (FSP) fall under the reporting obligation of Article 8 of REMIT? More specifically, if a customer has a contract with its electricity supplier to provide demand response services (e.g. an interruptible client) not related to balancing services (e.g. on day-ahead basis), does this contract have to be reported under Article 8 of REMIT? If it is the case, could you provide the legal basis?


Answer:

The Agency considers that the contract for the provision of demand response services qualifies as a wholesale energy product pursuant to Article (2)(4)(a) of REMIT and it has to be reported.

Pursuant to Article 3(1)(a)(ii) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, contracts involving a customer providing demand response services to a supplier and/or an aggregator should be reported on a continuous basis.

Pursuant to Article 4(1)(d) and Articles 2(9) and 2(11) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, contracts involving a customer providing demand response services to a TSO (i.e. balancing services) are reportable upon reasoned request of the Agency and on an ad-hoc basis. If a supplier or aggregator sells demand response volume they contracted from customers to the TSO, this contract between supplier or aggregator and TSO should be reported upon reasoned request of the Agency on an ad hoc basis.

In addition, please note that the Agency adopted a ‘No-action letter’ to provide time-limited no-action relief from the requirement to report contracts and details of transactions in relation to those contracts listed in Article 4(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 upon reasoned request of the Agency. The No-action letter is available here: https://www.acer-remit.eu/portal/acer-staff-letters-doc.

Last update: 14/11/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS