Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.54.

An electricity production unit produces and consumes internally (within the same facility) a capacity above or below 20 MW. This is used to deliver power to the internal grid only and there is no export to an external public grid. In case of an outage of the internal electricity production, a back-up contract is in place to get power from the public grid. Is the internal production and consumption of electricity a wholesale energy product?


Answer:

It is the Agency’s understanding that the production of electricity by a production unit which is consumed within the same production facility does not constitute a wholesale energy product pursuant to Article (2)(4)(a) of REMIT. However, the back-up contract with the public grid in case of an outage of the internal electricity production is a contract for the supply of electricity and is reportable pursuant to Article 3(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014. Finally, the Agency considers the electricity production unit as a market participant who has to fulfil their obligations in relation to the disclosure of inside information pursuant to Article 4(1) of REMIT.

Last update: 14/11/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS