Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.4.9.

If a company has more than one EIC code, which one must be used? Does it depend on the market participant?


Answer:

A market participant can use any of the EIC codes that it possesses, but it should be the one used for reporting purposes. According to Article 10(2) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, when reporting information referred to in Articles 6, 8 and 9 of the same Implementing Regulation, including inside information, the market participant shall identify itself or shall be identified by the third party reporting on its behalf using the ACER registration code which the market participant received or the unique market participant code which the market participant provided while registering in accordance with Article 9 of REMIT.

Last update: 29/05/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS