Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question II.5.4.

When and where do market participants have to register?


Answer:

No later than three months after the date on which the Commission adopts the implementing acts, NRAs shall establish national registers of market participants which they shall keep up to date, so that at the latest by then, the registration of market participants starts.

According to Article 9(4) of REMIT, market participants shall submit the registration form to the national regulatory authority prior to entering into a transaction which is required to be reported to the Agency in accordance with Article 8(1).

Last update: 20/12/2011   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS