Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.2.24.

[** Merged with Q II.4.20. **]

Which RRMs need to be identified in Section 5 of the market participant registration form in CEREMP?


Answer:

The market participant is obliged to choose all RRMs reporting its data, with exception to RRMs listed in Section 6.2.1 of the RRM Requirements.

A: For the first phase of reporting (deadline – 7 October 2015), the market participant is obliged to identify RRM(s) in Section 5 of the market participant registration form only if:

  1. the data is reported through an organised market place (OMP), trade matching or trade reporting systems that is different from the OMP where the transactions were executed.

The indication of the RRM in Section 5 of the registration form will not be required if the data is reported by:

  1. the OMP on which the transactions were executed;
  2. ENTSO-E as regards the data referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) of Article 8 of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014;
  3. ENTSOG as regards the data referred to in Article 9(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

 

B: For the second phase of reporting (deadline – 7 April 2016), additionally, the market participant is required to identify RRMs that will report second phase data on its behalf.

However, such identification of the RRM will not be required for the reporting of data in case:

  1. the reporting delegation applies only to a particular transaction and the counterparty to the transaction reports on behalf of the market participant;
  2. a TSO is in charge of reporting transportation data pursuant to Article 6(2) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014;
  3. of a TSO is in charge of reporting data referred to in Article 8(3) and 9(2) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014;
  4. of an LNG system operator as regards the data referred to in Article 9(5) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014;
  5. of a storage system operator as regards the data referred to in Article 9(9) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

Last update: 22/10/2018   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS