Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.2.25.

Are market participants allowed to register as RRMs (e.g. via subsidiary companies) and report their own standardised contracts executed at organised market places?


Answer:

Market participants cannot report details of wholesale energy products executed at organised market places by themselves, regardless of whether they register as an RRM or not. Article 6(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 defines the reporting channels for the reporting of details of wholesale energy products executed at organised market places, including matched and unmatched orders, to the Agency. Therefore, it is the Agency’s understanding that reporting channels for the details of wholesale energy products executed at organised market places are: organised market places, trade matching systems or trade reporting systems. The organised market place where the wholesale energy product was executed or the order was placed shall, at the request of the market participant, offer a data reporting agreement.

Last update: 31/08/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS