Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.2.26.

Article 6(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 defines that organised market places shall, at the request of the market participant, offer a data reporting agreement. If market participants wish to report data through the organised market places, do organised market places necessarily have to become a RRM or would they be allowed to delegate the actual data reporting to a third-party?


Answer:

In line with Article 6(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, the reporting of details of wholesale energy products executed at an organised market place should be carried out by the organised market place concerned, or through trade matching or trade reporting systems. The organised market place concerned has to offer a data reporting agreement if requested by market participants. Nevertheless, there is no obligation for the organised market place itself to become an RRM.

The organised market place can delegate the actual reporting of the data to a third-party (which has to be an RRM). In this case Article 11(2) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 applies. Finally, in line with Article 6(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, the organised market place is allowed to delegate data reporting only to another organised market, a trade matching or a trade reporting mechanism.

Last update: 31/07/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS