Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.2.28.

Could you please explain how to fill in the information under Section 5 of the registration form (public list of RRMs)? E.g.: If a market participant ‘A’ wants to report data on behalf of other market participants belonging to the same group, would this market participant ‘A’ appear in the public list of RRMs (Section 5 of the registration form) for selection to all market participants?


Answer:

As a general rule, a market participant should have a contractual agreement in place with an RRM for delegation of data reporting before it selects this RRM in Section 5 of the registration form (public list of RRMs). Moreover, market participant should be aware that selecting an RRM in Section 5 of the registration form does not confer any legal obligation on that RRM to report on its behalf.

The Agency wants to bring the market participants’ attention to the fact that not all reporting parties will be made available for selection to all market participants in Section 5 of the registration form (e.g.: ENTSO-E, ENSOG). However, in case where an RRM is considered as an intra-group RRM, i.e. reporting data only on behalf of a market participants in the same group (definition of group to be found in the Directive 2013/34/EU), this intra-group RRM will all the same appear for selection to all market participants in Section 5 of the registration form (public list of RRMs). Indeed no difference will be made in the public list between third-party RRMs and intra-group market participant RRMs.

Last update: 24/03/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS